Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Cirsium vulgare

Family

Asteraceae

Botanical Name

Cirsium vulgare (Savi) Ten.

Tenore, M. (1836) Flora Napolitana ossia Descrizione delle Piante indigene del Regno di Napoli 5 5: 209. Type: ?.

Synonyms

Carduus vulgaris Savi, Fl. Pis. 2: 241(), Type: ?.

Common name

Spear Thistle; Bull Thistle; Scotch Thistle

Weed

*

Stem

Usually flowers and fruits as a herb but occasionally flowers as a shrub about 1 m tall.

Leaves

Upper surface and margins of the leaf blade clothed in sharp spines. Underside of the leaf blade clothed in fine gossamer-like matted hairs. Leaf blades +/- run down the twigs forming two spiny wings. Intramarginal vein well inside the margin. Leaf blades about 4-30 x 9-10 cm, sessile.

Flowers

Flowers produced in a spiny head about 4 cm diameter including the spines. Calyx composed of numerous fine white hairs (pappus). Pollen grains white or translucent, surface spiny. Style protruding well beyond the corolla at anthesis. Stigma small and inconspicuous. Staminal filaments hairy, free from one another, anthers fused.

Fruit

Achene about 3-4 mm long, pappus opens into a ball of fluff. Embryo oily.

Seedlings

Cotyledons elliptic to obovate, about 15-21 x 8-12 mm, glabrous on both surfaces. First pair of true leaves clothed in thick white hairs when young but sparsely clothed in coarse hairs when older, margins spiny. At the tenth leaf stage: leaves basal i.e. no development of a stem, margins spiny (pungent pointed), undersurface clothed in pale woolly hairs.

Distribution and Ecology

An introduced species originally from Europe, North Africa and the Middle East, now naturalized in NEQ and all Australian states. Altitudinal range in NEQ not known but collected in the 750-1000 m range. Usually grows as a weed of agricultural land but sometimes found along roads in rain forest.

NEQ

X

Herb (herbaceous or woody, under 1 m tall)

X

Shrub (woody or herbaceous, 1-6 m tall)

X

RFK Code

3467