Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Cissus hypoglauca

Family

Vitaceae

Botanical Name

Cissus hypoglauca A.Gray

Gray, A. (1854) United States Exploring Expedition (Wilkes Expedition) Botany. Phanerogamia 1: 272. Type: New South Wales, near Sydney, U. S. Expl. Exped.; holo: GH.

Synonyms

Vitis hypoglauca (A.Gray) F.Muell., Plants Indigenous to the Colony of Victoria 1: 94(1862), Type: ?. Cissus australasica F.Muell., Transactions of the Philosophical Society of Victoria 1: 8(1854), Type: Victoria, Brodribb River, Jan. 1855, F. Mueller; syn: MEL, K.

Common name

Vine, Five-leaf Water; Water Vine; Vine, Giant Water; Vine, Jungle; Billangai; Vine, Water; Jungle Vine; Native Grapes; Five-leaf Water Vine; Five-leaved Grape; Giant Water Vine; Grapes, Native; Grape, Five-leaved

Stem

Vine stem diameters to 35 cm recorded.

Leaves

Stipules caducous, ovate to elliptic, about 6-12 x 5 mm, clothed in reddish brown hairs. Compound leaves digitate, usually with 5 leaflets. Leaflet blades about 4.5-11 x 2.5-6 cm, underside white, leaflet stalks about 0.4-2.7 cm long. Lateral veins forming fairly definite loops inside the blade margin. Tendrils branched, attached opposite the petioles. Oak grain in the twigs.

Flowers

Inflorescence leaf-opposed. Flowers about 4 mm diam. Calyx lobes very broad and membranous, about 0.2 mm long, apices very rounded. Petals about 2 mm long. Anthers about 1 mm long, staminal filaments about 0.5 mm long. Disk lobed, about 0.3 mm high. Stigma terminal, crater-like. Ovules two per locule.

Fruit

Fruits globose to ellipsoid, about 11-15 x 9-13 mm. Seeds about 6-7 x 4-5 mm. Testa surface textured. Endosperm slightly ruminate. Embryo about 1 mm long. Cotyledons about as wide and about half as long to as long as the radicle.

Seedlings

Cotyledons about 20-24 x 9-14 mm, petioles about 4 mm long. First pair of leaves hairy on both the upper and lower surfaces, margins toothed. At the tenth leaf stage: leaflet blades almost white on the lower surface, about 10-11 x 4.5-5 cm, margins dentate with two to five teeth on each side. Stalk of the middle leaflet longer than those of the lateral leaflets. Stipules +/- oblong, about 7 mm long, clothed in reddish brown hairs. Leaf and stem hairs twisted and contorted, medifixed. Tendrils simple (unbranched) first produced about the tenth leaf stage.

Distribution and Ecology

Endemic to Australia, occurs from NEQ southwards to Victoria. Altitudinal range in NEQ from 600-1200 m. Grows in well developed upland rain forest.

Natural History

Fruit eaten by many species of birds. Cooper & Cooper (1994).

Sometimes cultivated on trellises in gardens as a screen or on a fence. It is also used potted as an indoor plant.

NEQ

X

Vine

X

RFK Code

2016