Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Cissus sterculiifolia

Family

Vitaceae

Botanical Name

Cissus sterculiifolia (Benth.) Planch.

Planchon, J.E. in Candolle, A.L.P.P. de & Candolle, A.C.P. de (1887) Monographiae Phanerogamarum 5: 519. Type: ?.

Synonyms

Vitis sterculiifolia Benth., Flora Australiensis 1: 450(1863), Type: NSW, Hastings River, Beckler; syn: MEL, K, BM. Cissus brachypoda (F.Muell.) Planch., Monographiae Phanerogamarum 5: 520(1887), Type: ?. Vitis brachypoda F.Muell., Fragmenta Phytographiae Australiae 9: 125(1875), Type: In silvis densis udis prope Rockinghams Bay; Dallachy. Holo: MEL.

Common name

Long-leaf Water Vine; Vine, Pomegranate; Long-leaved Grape; Vine, Long-leaf Water; Yaroong; Pomegranate Vine; Grape, Long-leaved

Stem

Vine stem diameters to 10 cm recorded.

Leaves

Compound leaves digitately compound, usually with 3-5 leaflets. Leaflet blades about 8-17.5 x 3-8.5 cm, leaflet stalks about 0.5-3 cm long. Oil dots 'streaky', i.e. oblong or elongated, reddish, visible with a lens. Domatia are large hump-like foveoles with a small orifice. Stipules about 3-10 x 4 mm, each pair of stipules enveloping the terminal bud and falling as the bud expands. Tendrils simple (unbranched).

Flowers

Flowers about 2 mm diam. Pedicels hairy. Calyx lobes hairy, about 0.1 mm long, margins laciniate. Petals glandular, about 1 mm long. Anthers about 0.1 mm long, filaments about 0.7 mm long. Disk about 0.1 mm high, margin lobed. Ovules two per locule.

Fruit

Fruits ellipsoid, about 18-25 x 13-18 mm. Seeds about 16 x 9-10 mm. Embryo about 3.5-4 mm long. Radicle about 1-1.5 mm long. Cotyledons slightly wider and longer than the radicle.

Seedlings

Cotyledons about 39-45 x 20-25 mm, +/- 3-veined at the base, lateral veins forming loops inside the blade margin. First pair of leaves ovate, apex acute, base cuneate, margins with 2-5 teeth on each side. Stipules about 5 mm long. Leaves, stems and petioles sparsely clothed in medifixed hairs. At the tenth leaf stage: leaflet blades elliptic, apex acuminate, base attenuate. Margin with 2-5 serrate teeth on each side but mainly towards the apex. Midrib and lateral veins raised on the upper surface. Leaflets 2 or 3 per compound leaf. Foveoles large. Stipules caducous, about 11 mm long, +/- oblong, sheathing the terminal bud. Tendrils simple (unbranched) leaf-opposed, produced just after the tenth leaf.

Distribution and Ecology

Occurs in NEQ and southwards as far as south eastern New South Wales. Altitudinal range in NEQ from 400-1200 m. Grows in upland rain forest. Also occurs in New Guinea.

Natural History

Fruit eaten by Fruit Pigeons. Cooper & Cooper (1994).

NEQ

X

Vine

X

RFK Code

2109