Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Citrus garrawayi

Family

Rutaceae

Botanical Name

Citrus garrawayi F.M.Bailey

Bailey, F.M. (1905) Queensland Agricultural Journal 15: 491. Type: Summit of Mount White, Cape York Peninsula, altitude about 1,300 ft., R.W. Garraway, May 1904..

Synonyms

Microcitrus garrawayae (Bailey) Swingle, Journal of the Washington Academy of Sciences 5: 574(1915), Type: ?.

Common name

Mount White Lime

Stem

Seldom exceeding 30 cm dbh. Lenticels about 10 cm long, narrow. Darker fibrous stripes and pale, granular stripes in the outer blaze. Blaze finely layered.

Leaves

Oil dots large and numerous. Leaf blades about 2.5-5 x 1-3.5 cm. Leafy twigs often prickly.

Flowers

Petals glabrous, about 7-8 x 3 mm. Stamens about 15, staminal filaments about 4-5 mm long. Disk small, at the base of the ovary, inside the whorl of staminal filaments.

Fruit

Fruits +/- cylindrical, 7-10 x 2.5-3.5 cm. Surface rugose from large oil glands below the epidermis. Juice vesicles hard and tough, much harder and tougher than cultivated citrus (Citrus spp.) varieties.

Seedlings

A few cataphylls are produced before the first true leaves. First true leaves obovate, margins crenate, oil dots readily visible with a lens. At the tenth leaf stage: leaf blade obovate, margin crenate in the apical half, glabrous; oil dots numerous, just or almost visible to the naked eye; a single thorn present in the axil of each leaf.

Distribution and Ecology

Occurs in CYP and NEQ, just extending into the northern part of NEQ. Altitudinal range from 50-450 m. Grows in monsoon forest and on rain forest margins. Also occurs in New Guinea.

CYP

X

NEQ

X

Shrub (woody or herbaceous, 1-6 m tall)

X

Tree

X

RFK Code

594