Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Citrus inodora

Family

Rutaceae

Botanical Name

Citrus inodora F.M.Bailey

Bailey, F.M. (1889) Report on New Plants, Preliminary to General Report on Botanical Results of Meston's Expedition to the Bellenden-Ker Range: 1. Type: Queensland, Harveys Creek, Russell River F. M. Bailey s.n.; holo: BRI; iso: K? Fide Mabberley (1998).

Synonyms

Microcitrus inodora (Bailey) Swingle, Journal of the Washington Academy of Sciences 5: 577(1915), Type: ?. Pleurocitrus inodora (Bailey) T.Tanaka, Blumea 2: 104(1936), Type: ?. Citrus maideniana Domin, Bibliotheca Botanica 89(4): 851(1928), Type: Queensland, Russell River, Harveys Creek, 1909 - 1910, K. Domim 5602; holo: PR. Microcitrus maideniana (Domin) Swingle, Journal of the Washington Academy of Sciences 28: 533(1938), Type: ?.

Common name

Queensland Wild Lime; Russell River Lime; Lime, Russell River; Lime, Queensland Wild

Stem

Usually flowers and fruits as a shrub about 1-3 m tall.

Leaves

Paired spines usually present in the axil of each leaf. Spines about 4-10 mm long and very sharp. Leaf blades about 7-17 x 2.5-8.5 cm. marginal teeth irregular. Petiole channelled on the upper surface. Oil dots quite numerous.

Flowers

Sepals, petals and ovary conspicuously glandular dotted. Calyx tube about 1 mm long, lobes about 1 mm long. Petals about 6-7 mm long.

Fruit

Fruits ellipsoid, about 3.5-4 x 2.5 cm. Seeds about 5 x 3.5 mm immersed in vesicular pulp.

Seedlings

A few cataphylls are produced before the first true leaves. First true leaves obovate, margins toothed, oil dots visible with a lens. Hairs visible with a lens at least along the midrib on the underside. At the tenth leaf stage: leaf blade obovate, about 20-25 x 6-10 mm, base attenuate, marginal teeth large and conspicuous, oil dots numerous. Stipular spines straight and sharp, about 3-7 mm long.

Distribution and Ecology

Endemic to NEQ, known only from the eastern foothills of the Bellenden Ker Range - Mt Bartle Frere area and also from the Cape Tribulation area. Altitudinal range from near sea level to 120 m. Grows as an understory plant in undisturbed well developed lowland rain forest.

NEQ

X

Herb (herbaceous or woody, under 1 m tall)

X

Shrub (woody or herbaceous, 1-6 m tall)

X

RFK Code

3190