Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Citrus reticulata

Family

Rutaceae

Botanical Name

Citrus reticulata Blanco

Blanco, F.M. (1837) Flora de Filipinas Edition 1: 610. Type: ? Lectotype : Philipines, Luzon (Mewrrill, Species Blancoanae, No. 402).

Common name

Orange, Satsuma; Orange, Mandarin; Satsuma Orange; Mandarine Orange; Tangerine; Mandarin; Orange, Mandarine; Mandarin Orange

Weed

*

Stem

Usually flowers and fruits as a shrub 2-4 m tall but occasionally grows into a small tree.

Leaves

Petioles narrowly winged. Leaf blades about 4.5-10 x 2.8-4 cm. Lateral veins not very obvious but close inspection reveals that they form loops inside the blade margin. Leaves very aromatic when crushed.

Flowers

Flowers pleasantly perfumed. Petals glabrous, about 12 x 5 mm, oil dots greenish, large and conspicuous, readily visible to the naked eye. Stamens about 15, staminal filaments fused to form a tube about 6 mm long, free filaments about 1 mm long.

Fruit

Fruits orange-red, usually depressed globose, about 7-10 cm diam., surface bullate, pulp orange. Testa with a reticulate pattern when dry. Oil dots visible in the cotyledons.

Seedlings

First pair of leaves with crenate margins and conspicuous oil dots. At the tenth leaf stage: oil dots conspicuous, readily visible to the naked eye with a conspicuous row of oil dots along the leaf blade margin. Crushed leaves smell like mandarins (Citrus reticulata).

Distribution and Ecology

An introduced species originally from the Philippines and Asia, widely cultivated throughout the world and occasionally found naturalized in NEQ. Altitudinal range uncertain but probably from 600-800 m. Usually grows in disturbed areas, around camp sites, on farmland and in rain forest regrowth.

NEQ

X

Shrub (woody or herbaceous, 1-6 m tall)

X

RFK Code

3418