Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Cleistanthus hylandii

Family

Phyllanthaceae

Botanical Name

Cleistanthus hylandii Airy Shaw

Airy Shaw, H.K. (1976) Kew Bulletin 31: 379. Type: Claudie River, lat. 12 deg 50 S., long. 143 deg 30 E., rain forest, alt. 10 m, 17 Oct. 1974, Hyland 3099 RFK; holo: K).

Common name

Bernie's Cleistanthus

Stem

Seldom exceeding 30 cm dbh. Blaze finely layered.

Leaves

Leaf blades about 8-19 x 3.5-8.5 cm. Petioles transversely wrinkled. Young leaves pinkish.

Flowers

Flowers about 2 mm diam. Calyx glabrous throughout. Ovary glabrous.

Fruit

Fruit disintegrating at maturity leaving the stalk and central axis attached to the tree. Capsule (without stalk) about 5 mm long.

Seedlings

Cotyledons remain in the seed coat and the first pair of leaves is produced before the seed coat is shed. At the tenth leaf stage: leaf blade elliptic or ovate, apex acuminate, base rounded; new growth and undersurface of leaves purple; stipules short, densely clothed in rusty hairs.

Distribution and Ecology

Endemic to Queensland, occurs in CYP and NEQ. Altitudinal range from near sea level to 600 m. Grows in well developed rain forest and gallery forest, particularly in disturbed areas.

CYP

X

NEQ

X

Shrub (woody or herbaceous, 1-6 m tall)

X

Tree

X

RFK Code

672