Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Cleistanthus peninsularis

Family

Phyllanthaceae

Botanical Name

Cleistanthus peninsularis Airy Shaw & B.Hyland

Airy Shaw, H.K. & Hyland, B.P.M. (1981) Muelleria 4(3): 222. Type: Queensland, near Musgrave, Hyland 6927 (K, holotypus; QRS. isotypes) ....

Synonyms

Cleistanthus semiopacus var. curvaminis Airy Shaw, Kew Bulletin 31: 380(1976), Type: Qld. Cook Distr.: The Bend, 2 miles [3 km] NNW. of Coen, on banks of Coen River, alt. 210 m, 16 Oct. 1962, L.S. Smith 11973; holo: BRI.

Common name

Cape Cleistanthus

Stem

Living bark layer rather thin. Blaze finely, but conspicuously layered.

Leaves

Leaf blades about 7-13 x 3-5.5 cm. Petiole transversely wrinkled. Stipules about 5 mm long +/- strap-shaped. Terminal buds and young shoots densely clothed in short dark brown hairs.

Flowers

Flowers about 5 mm diam. Calyx sericeous externally with brown hairs but glabrous on the inner surface. Ovary pubescent.

Fruit

Fruit disintegrating at maturity leaving the stalk and central axis attached to the tree. Fruits about 12 mm diam. Perianth lobes persistent at the base and style remnants persistent at the apex. Embryo green, cotyledons folded in a contorted fashion, radicle about 1-1.25 mm long.

Seedlings

Features not available.

Distribution and Ecology

Occurs in CYP, widespread, and just enters the northern part of NEQ. Altitudinal range from near sea level to 300 m. Grows in monsoon forest, drier rain forest, beach forest and fringing forest along watercourses through open forest country. Common on many of the Torres Strait islands and probably occurs in southern New Guinea.

CYP

X

NEQ

X

Shrub (woody or herbaceous, 1-6 m tall)

X

Tree

X

RFK Code

647