Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Cleistanthus semiopacus

Family

Phyllanthaceae

Botanical Name

Cleistanthus semiopacus Benth.

Bentham, G. (1873) Flora Australiensis 6: 123. Type: Rockingham Bay, Dallachy..

Synonyms

Kaluhaburunghos semiopacus (Benth.) Kuntze, Revisio Generum Plantarum 2: 607(1891), Type: ?. Cleistanthus semiopacus Benth. var. semiopacus, Kew Bulletin 31: 380(1976), Type: ?.

Common name

Rusty Cleistanthus

Stem

Usually encountered as a small tree but trees to 50 cm dbh have been recorded.

Leaves

Leaf blades about 4-12 x 2-4 cm, much paler on the underside. Lateral veins generally forming loops inside the blade margin. The underside of young leaf blades clothed in medifixed hairs. Terminal bud and young shoots densely clothed in short rusty hairs. Leafy twigs rather slender, about 1 mm diam. Petioles slightly swollen and finely wrinkled transversely.

Flowers

Flowers about 4-5 mm diam. Calyx sericeous externally with brown hairs but glabrous on the inner surface. Ovary pubescent.

Fruit

Fruit disintegrating at maturity leaving the stalk and central axis attached to the tree. Capsule (without stalk) about 5-7 mm long.

Seedlings

First pair of leaves subopposite, ovate, apex acute, base obtuse, hairy on the underside,. At the tenth leaf stage: leaf blade elliptic, apex acute or acuminate, base cuneate, young leaves often purplish.

Distribution and Ecology

Endemic to NEQ, widespread from Bathurst Bay to Cardwell. Altitudinal range from near sea level to 750 m. Usually grows in beach forest and drier rain forest, often associated with Kauri Pine (Agathis robusta).

NEQ

X

Shrub (woody or herbaceous, 1-6 m tall)

X

Tree

X

RFK Code

541