Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Cleome aculeata

Family

Capparaceae

Botanical Name

Cleome aculeata L.

Linnaeus, C. (1767) Systema Naturae Edn. 12 2: 232. Type: Habitat in America. D. Zaega.

Common name

Prickly Spider Flower

Stem

Erect annual herb up to 50 cm tall, with prickles on stem.

Leaves

Leaves mostly trifoliolate with simple leaves or bracts produced below each flower. Leaflet blades 48-85 x 28-45 mm, leaflet stalks nil or 2-3 mm long. Stipules spiny, curved, 1-3 mm long.

Flowers

Pedicels 20-30 mm long, flowers 10-12 mm diam. Calyx lobes about 3 mm long. Corolla lobes 6-7 mm long, clawed, i.e. stalked. Anthers about 2 mm long, filaments about 4 mm long. Pollen yellow. Stamens and ovary seated on a green disk. Ovary about 2 mm long. Stigma sessile. Ovules numerous on each placenta.

Fruit

Fruits about 4-6 mm long. Seeds numerous in each fruit, each seed about 2 mm diam., coiled like a snail and transversely ribbed but not extending completely across the seed. Funicle white.

Seedlings

Features not available.

Distribution and Ecology

An introduced species originally fromMexico and South America now naturalized in the NT and NEQ. Altitudinal range 10-200 m. Usually grows in openings in rainforest, mixed forest and Eucalypt forest also in various types of woodland and creek beds.

Natural History

A weed of cultivation and agriculture.

Herb (herbaceous or woody, under 1 m tall)

X

RFK Code

4032