Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Click on images
to enlarge



Scale bar 10mm. Copyright CSIRO

Clerodendrum floribundum var. coriaceum

Family

Lamiaceae

Botanical Name

Clerodendrum floribundum var. coriaceum (R.Br.) Moldenke

Moldenke, H.N. (1978) Phytologia 39: 236. Type: ?.

Synonyms

Clerodendrum coriaceum R.Br., Prodromus Florae Novae Hollandiae: 511(1810), Type: Northern Australia, R. Brown; holo: BM?. Clerodendrum cardiophyllum F.Muell., Fragmenta Phytographiae Australiae 3: 144(1862), Type: In virgultis Acaciae aneurae (Mulga scrub) Australiae centralis; J. Macd. Stuart. Ad paludes Daly Waters; F. Waterhouse.

Common name

Lolly Bush

Stem

Usually flowers and fruits as a shrub about 1-5 m tall.

Leaves

Leaf blades about 6.5-12 x 3.5-8 cm, petioles about 2.5-4.5 cm long. Lateral veins about 5 or 6 on each side of the midrib, curving but not forming loops inside the blade margin.

Flowers

Pedicels about 5-7 mm long. Calyx lobes glabrous, about 3-4 mm long, glandular on the inner surface. Corolla tube glabrous, about 20-27 mm long, lobes about 6 mm long, glabrous. Staminal filaments glabrous, about 25-30 mm long. Style glabrous, about 50 mm long, bifid at the apex.

Fruit

Calyx lobes persistent at the base of the fruit. Pyrenes usually 4.

Seedlings

Features not available.

Distribution and Ecology

Occurs in WA, NT, CYP, NEQ and southwards as far as coastal central Queensland and perhaps south-eastern Queensland. Altitudinal range from near sea level to 800 m. Usually grows in open forest but also found in vine thickets and on the margins of monsoon forest. Also occurs in New Guinea.

WA

X

NT

X

CYP

X

NEQ

X

Shrub (woody or herbaceous, 1-6 m tall)

X

RFK Code

3248