Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Clerodendrum floribundum var. floribundum

Family

Lamiaceae

Botanical Name

Clerodendrum floribundum R.Br. var. floribundum

Brown, R. (1810) Prodr.: 511. Type: ?.

Common name

Lolly Bush; Abundant Clerodendron; Thurkoo; Clerodendrum; Clerodendrum, Smooth; Clerodendron, Abundant; Smooth Clerodendrum

Stem

A small tree not exceeding 30 cm dbh. Blaze often conspicuously layered.

Leaves

Leaf bearing twigs pale brown. Leaf blades about 7-15 x 3.5-6 cm. Underside of the leaf blade marked by numerous, minute, flat or slightly depressed glands.

Flowers

Corolla tube glabrous externally, long and slender, several times longer than the corolla lobes.

Fruit

Calyx lobes persistent.

Seedlings

Features not available.

Distribution and Ecology

Occurs in WA, NT, CYP, NEQ and southwards as far as north-eastern New South Wales. Altitudinal range in northern Australia from sea level to 300 m. Generally grows in open forest and woodland but occasionally found in monsoon forest and vine thickets. Also occurs in New Guinea.

Natural History

A food plant for the larval stages of the Common Tit Butterfly. Common & Waterhouse (1981).

Not commonly cultivated though this is a hardy and adaptable shrub. Large terminal clusters of long tubular flowers are followed by black fruits in the red calyx. This plant used medicinally by Aborigines, wood decoction drunk for aches and pains. Cribb (1981).

WA

X

NT

X

CYP

X

NEQ

X

Herb (herbaceous or woody, under 1 m tall)

X

Shrub (woody or herbaceous, 1-6 m tall)

X

Tree

X

RFK Code

923