Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Click on images
to enlarge



Scale bar 10mm. Copyright CSIRO

Clerodendrum floribundum var. ovatum

Family

Lamiaceae

Botanical Name

Clerodendrum floribundum var. ovatum (R.Br.) Domin

Domin, K. (1928) Bibliotheca Botanica 89(4): 1112. Type: ?.

Synonyms

Clerodendrum ovatum R.Br., Prodromus Florae Novae Hollandiae: 511(1810), Type: Queensland, South Wellesley Islands, Sept.- Oct 1802, R. Brown s.n.: Lecto: BM; iso: BM, LE, MEL. Clerodendrum floribundum var. latifolium F.Muell., Fragmenta Phytographiae Australiae 9: 5(1875), Type: ?. Clerodendrum ovalifolium (Juss.) Bakh., Bulletin du Jardin Botanique de Buitenzorg Series 3 3: 95(1921), Type: ?. Clerodendrum populneum E.Beer & H.J.Lam, Blumea 2: 224(1936), Type: Papua New Guinea, Baroka, April 1933,L. J. Brass 3781, holo: L; iso: NY.

Common name

Clerodendrum, Smooth; Smooth Clerodendrum

Stem

A small tree not exceeding 30 cm dbh. Blaze conspicuously layered.

Leaves

Leaf blades about 4.5-10 x 2-4 cm. Numerous translucent glands visible with a lens on the underside of the leaf blade. Leaf bearing twigs and petioles +/- reddish or purplish.

Flowers

Calyx about 5-10 mm long, the lobes about 3-4 mm long. Corolla tube long and slender, about 20-30 mm long, glabrous externally, lobes about 3-5 mm long.

Fruit

Fruit obovoid or globose, about 5-10 x 5-8 mm. Calyx red, about 10-25 mm diam., persistent at the base.

Seedlings

Features not available.

Distribution and Ecology

Occurs in WA, NT, CYP, NEQ and southwards as far as south-eastern Queensland. Altitudinal range from near sea level to 1200 m. Grows as an understory tree in well developed rain forest on a variety of sites. Also found in monsoon forest, beach forest and open forest. Also occurs in Malesia.

WA

X

NT

X

CYP

X

NEQ

X

Herb (herbaceous or woody, under 1 m tall)

X

Shrub (woody or herbaceous, 1-6 m tall)

X

Tree

X

RFK Code

1033