Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Clerodendrum longiflorum var. glabrum

Family

Lamiaceae

Botanical Name

Clerodendrum longiflorum var. glabrum Munir

Munir, A.A. (1989) Journal of the Adelaide Botanic Gardens 11: 120. Type: I.R.H. Telford 1997, Paluma Range Road, S of Ingham, Queensland, 24.v.1970 (CBG, holotype; BRI, isotype)..

Common name

Flowers of Magic; Witches Tongues

Stem

Seldom exceeding 30 cm dbh. Bark often thick and corky.

Leaves

Leaf blades about 8-20 x 5-10 cm. Lateral veins curved throughout their length but not forming loops. Petiole often purplish.

Flowers

Calyx tube about 6 mm long, lobes about 4 mm long. Corolla tube long and slender, about 60 mm long, glabrous externally, lobes about 8-9 mm long. Style about 70 mm long, stigma about 1 mm long.

Fruit

Fruits globose, about 6-10 x 6-9 mm. Calyx lobes persistent at the base, red at fruit maturity. Carpels purple or almost black at maturity.

Seedlings

First pair of leaves have entire margins or with 1-3 teeth on each side. At the tenth leaf stage: leaf blade ovate, apex acuminate, base obtuse; upper surface with a few scattered hairs along the midrib. Taproot swollen, carrot-like (Daucus carota). Stem hairs just visible with a lens.

Distribution and Ecology

Occurs in NT, CYP, NEQ and southwards as far as south-eastern Queensland. Altitudinal range from 100-700 m. Grows as an understory tree in lowland and upland rain forest. Also occurs in New Guinea.

Natural History

Fruit eaten by many species of birds. Cooper & Cooper (1994).

This shrub or small tree has potential in horticulture, though seldom used, it is easily cultivated. Large terminal clusters of white, tubular, perfumed flowers are followed by dark green to black fruits embedded in the fleshy red calyx.

NT

X

CYP

X

NEQ

X

Shrub (woody or herbaceous, 1-6 m tall)

X

Tree

X

RFK Code

434