Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Clerodendrum paniculatum

Family

Lamiaceae

Botanical Name

Clerodendrum paniculatum L.

Linnaeus, C. von (1767) Mantissa Plantarum 1: 90. Type: Burma; Malaya; China.

Common name

Pagoda Flower

Weed

*

Stem

Flowers and fruits as a shrub about 2-3 m tall.

Leaves

Leaf blades about 9-23 x 9-26 cm, petioles about 2-42 cm. Upper surface of the leaf blades clothed in short white erect multicellular hairs. Lower surface of the leaf blades clothed in globular orange glands. Venation palmate, lateral veins about 4-7 on each side of the midrib. Twigs with a ring of hairs at each node.

Flowers

Calyx about 5 mm long. Corolla tube about 10-16 mm long, corolla lobes about 5 mm long. Staminal filaments about 15-25 mm long. Anthers about 2 x 1.8 mm. Style about 25-40 mm long, bilobed at the apex.

Fruit

Nutlets enclosed in the red finger-like persistent calyx lobes.

Seedlings

Features not available.

Distribution and Ecology

An introduced species originally from Asia or Malesia. Cultivated in NEQ but also naturalized around settlements at low elevations slightly above sea level. Usually grows on waste land or in rain forest regrowth.

NEQ

X

Shrub (woody or herbaceous, 1-6 m tall)

X

RFK Code

3508