Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Cnesmocarpon dasyantha

Family

Sapindaceae

Botanical Name

Cnesmocarpon dasyantha (Radlk.) Adema

Adema, F. (1993) Blumea 38(1): 197. Type: ?.

Synonyms

Jagera dasyantha (Radlk.) S.T.Reynolds, Austrobaileya 3(3): 500(1991), Type: ?. Guioa dasyantha Radlk., Bot.Jahrb.Syst. 56: 277(1920), Type: Ledermann 10365, Papua New Guinea, Sepik Area, 1912 - 1913; iso; L. Jagera discolor S.T.Reynolds, Austrobaileya 1(3): 407(1981), Type: Cook District: Clump Mountain, 7 Nov. 1951, L.S. Smith 4977 (BRI holotypus).

Common name

Pink Tamarind; Tamarind, Pink; Fern Leaved Tamarind; Tamarind, Fern Leaved

Stem

Bark surface often minutely roughened on larger trees but not enough to move it out of the nondescript category. Usually grows into a small tree to 30 cm dbh but recorded to 50 cm dbh.

Leaves

Leafy twigs longitudinally grooved. Upper surface of the compound leaf axis grooved towards the apex. Leaflet blades about 6-17.5 x 2-5 cm, much paler on the underside. Midrib depressed and leaflet stalk channelled on the upper surface and swollen at its junction with the compound leaf axis. Domatia are very small foveoles.

Flowers

Calyx pubescent. Petals about 2 mm long. Stamens usually eight, filaments hairy. Disk +/- horseshoe-shaped, surrounding the ovary and base of the staminal filaments.

Fruit

Capsules about 12-16 x 12-18 mm, 3-valved, hairy inside and out. Aril small and basal.

Seedlings

First pair of leaves with about 1-3 blunt teeth on each side of the leaf blade. At the tenth leaf stage: leaf blade glabrous on the upper surface, margin entire or sometimes with about 1-3 blunt teeth on one or both sides of the leaf blade.

Distribution and Ecology

Occurs in NEQ. Altitudinal range from near sea level to 1000 m. Grows as an understory tree in well developed rain forest on a variety of sites. Also occurs in New Guinea.

NEQ

X

Tree

X

RFK Code

315