Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Codiaeum variegatum var. moluccanum

Family

Euphorbiaceae

Botanical Name

Codiaeum variegatum var. moluccanum (Decne.) Mull.Arg.

Mueller Argoviensis, J. (1866) Prodromus 15: 1119. Type: ?.

Synonyms

Codiaeum moluccanum Decne., Herb. Tim. Descr: 157(1835), Type: Timor, J. Decaisne: holo: P?. Codiaeum obovatum Zoll., Natuur- en Geneeskundig Archief voor Ne~Yrland's-Indi~v 2: 583(1845), Type: Z. et M. Herb. N. 2435. ... In sylvis littoralibus Javae austro-occidentalis e.g. prov. Malang (X. 1844) Poeger, Noesa Baron etc. Croton mirus Domin, Bibliotheca Botanica 89(4): 882(1928), Type: Nordost-Queensland: Regenwalder bei Harveys Creek (DOMIN I. 1910). Holo: PR.

Common name

Croton, Garden; Garden Croton

Stem

Usually flowers and fruits as a shrub 1-3 m tall, seldom grows larger.

Leaves

Leaf blades about 9-19 x 3-5 cm, crowded in tight spirals along sections of the twigs to form pseudowhorls. Petioles channelled on the upper surface. Lateral veins raised on the upper surface and forming loops inside the blade margin.

Flowers

Flowers, particularly the female flowers, on long slender pedicels. Male and female flowers on separate inflorescences on the one plant. Male flowers: Flowers about 3 mm diam. with large green sepals, smaller white petals and large orange glands alternating with the petals. Anthers +/- horseshoe-shaped with the filaments attached to a central glandular disk. Female flowers: Flowers about 4 mm diam. with six tepals in a single whorl. Petals, if present, quite small. Ovary glabrous, +/- 3-lobed, each with a central rib. Placentation axile but ovules attached near the apex of the ovary.

Fruit

Fruits 3-lobed, about 8-10 mm diam. Stigmatic remains persisting at the apex of the fruit. Aril very thin, scarcely visible. White caruncle present around the hilum. Testa mottled black and brown. Embryo very small, about 2-2.5 mm long, much longer than wide.

Seedlings

Cotyledons ovate or orbicular, about 15-23 x 10-18 mm. First pair of leaves with auriculate bases. At the tenth leaf stage: leaf blade +/- elliptic or oblanceolate, lateral veins forming indistinct loops inside the blade margin, petiole channelled on the upper surface. Stem clothed in sparsely scattered pale hairs.

Distribution and Ecology

Occurs in CYP and NEQ. Altitudinal range from near sea level to 800 m. Grows as an understory plant in well developed lowland and upland rain forest but tends to be more common at the drier end of the rain forest types and is most abundant on soils derived from recent basalt flows. Also occurs in Malesia and the Pacific islands.

Natural History

This species may be poisonous if consumed in large quantities. (http://www.ces.ncsu.edu/depts/hort/consumer/poiso n/Codiava.htm)

CYP

X

NEQ

X

Herb (herbaceous or woody, under 1 m tall)

X

Shrub (woody or herbaceous, 1-6 m tall)

X

RFK Code

3070