Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Coffea arabica

Family

Rubiaceae

Botanical Name

Coffea arabica L.

Linnaeus, C. von (1753) Species Plantarum 2: 172. Type: Habitat in Arabia felici..

Common name

Arabica Coffee; Coffee, Arabica; Coffee; Arabian Coffee; Coffee, Arabian

Weed

*

Stem

A small tree not exceeding 20 cm dbh.

Leaves

Stipules broad at the base but abruptly narrowed into a point at the apex. Leaf blades about 7-20 x 3-9 cm. Domatia are foveoles with a comparatively small elongated orifice. Midrib raised on the upper surface.

Flowers

Calyx lobes small and inconspicuous. Bracteoles on the pedicels fused to form an epicalyx. Corolla glabrous throughout. Corolla tube 8-10 mm long, lobes about 8-11 mm long. One ovule in each ovary locule.

Fruit

Fruit ellipsoid or cylindrical, about 12-16 mm long. Each fruit contains one or two pyrenes rounded on one side and flat on the other.

Seedlings

Cotyledons +/- orbicular or transversely elliptic, about 20-30 x 35-40 mm. At the tenth leaf stage: leaf blade elliptic, apex acuminate, base cuneate; stipules broad at the base but abruptly narrowed into a point at the apex.

Distribution and Ecology

An introduced species originally from East Africa, widely cultivated in Australia and now naturalized in places in NEQ, particularly on the Atherton Tableland. Altitudinal range from near sea level to 750 m. Grows in rain forest regrowth and disturbed rain forest.

Natural History

Cultivated widely through out the world for it mass flowering and red fruits. Numerous strains and variety are grown for commercial coffee production.

NEQ

X

Shrub (woody or herbaceous, 1-6 m tall)

X

Tree

X

RFK Code

988