Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Coffea liberica

Family

Rubiaceae

Botanical Name

Coffea liberica Hiern.

Hiern, W.P. (1876) Transactions Linnean Society 2 i: 171. Type: Sierra Leone, cultivated on Mr Effenhausens farm, Daniell s.n. Lectotype: BM, fide Bridson (1985).

Common name

Liberian Coffee; Coffee, Liberian

Weed

*

Stem

Attains the dimensions of a tree but also flowers and fruits as a shrub.

Leaves

Leaf blades about 14-25 x 5-9 cm, petioles about 1-2.5 cm long. Domatia are foveoles with backward pointing orifices partly obstructed with hairs. Foveoles also visible as humps on the upper surface of the leaf blade. Stipules triangular, about 3-4 mm long.

Flowers

Flowers borne in almost sessile clusters in the leaf axils. Flowers about 30-40 mm diam. Calyx lobes small and inconspicuous. Corolla tube about 10-12 mm long, lobes 7-8, about 6 mm long, glabrous. Stamens about 7-8. Ovules 1 per locule.

Fruit

Fruits subglobose, about 18-30 mm long. Seeds two or three per fruit, each seed enclosed in a hard endocarp about 13-15 x 4-8 mm. Testa thin and papery. Endosperm with a longitudinal fold. Radicle not as wide as but much longer than the cotyledons.

Seedlings

Cotyledons orbicular to +/- reniform, about 30-50 mm diam., stipules present. First pair of leaves obovate to oblanceolate, midrib raised on the upper surface. At the tenth leaf stage: leaf blade narrowly elliptic to oblanceolate, apex acute, base attenuate. Stipules broadly triangular, about 3 mm long. Foveoles usually visible, the orifice quite small. Terminal bud somewhat resinous.

Distribution and Ecology

An introduced species originally from west Africa, now naturalized in NEQ. Altitudinal range not known but collected near sea level. Grows in disturbed areas and roadsides of lowland rain forest in the Daintree-Cape Tribulation area.

Natural History

This species can develop into a sizeable tree and is used for the production of commercial coffee.

NEQ

X

Shrub (woody or herbaceous, 1-6 m tall)

X

Tree

X

RFK Code

1149