Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Colubrina asiatica

Family

Rhamnaceae

Botanical Name

Colubrina asiatica (L.) Brongn.

Brongniart, A.T. (1826) Memoire sur la Famille des Rhamnees: 62. Type: ?.

Synonyms

Colubrina asiatica (L.) Brongn. var. asiatica, Brittonia 23: 47(1971), Type: ?. Ceanothus asiaticus L., Species plantarum: 196(1753), Type: ?.

Common name

Colubrina; Beach Berry Bush

Stem

Usually grows as a vine but sometimes flowers and fruits as a shrub. Vine stem diameters to 6 cm recorded.

Leaves

Leaf blades about 3.5-10 x 2-7 cm, petioles about 1-1.5 cm long. Stipules small and inconspicuous, about 1-1.5 mm long. Lateral veins 3 or 4 on each side of the midrib.

Flowers

Flowers about 4-5 mm diam. Calyx lobes triangular. Petals hooded, about 1 mm long, enclosing the stamens. Disk glandular, placed between the anther filaments and the style.

Fruit

Fruit depressed globular, about 7-9 x 8-10 mm, capsular but sitting in a saucer-shaped cupule about 6 mm diam. Seeds three per fruit, about 5-6 x 4-5 mm. Embryo about 4-5 x 4-5 mm.

Seedlings

Cotyledons about 13-18 x 11-15 mm, petioles hairy, about 2-3 mm long. First pair of leaves opposite, margins serrate, leaf blades 3-veined towards the base. Petioles about 5-6 mm long. Stipules about 1 mm long. At the tenth leaf stage: leaf blade margin serrate, leaf blade 3-veined at the base. Stipules about 1 mm long, broad at the base and tapering abruptly into a narrow, recurved tip. Stem clothed in short, pale brown hairs.

Distribution and Ecology

Occurs in NT, CYP, NEQ and southwards to south eastern Queensland. Altitudinal range very small, restricted to areas close to sea level. Grows in various habitats near the ocean from beach forest, to strand vegetation, woodland and vine thickets. Also occurs in East Africa, Malesia and the Pacific islands.

Natural History

This species may have medicinal properties. (http://squid2.laughingsquid.net/hosts/herbweb.com /herbage/A6855.htm)

WA

X

NT

X

CYP

X

NEQ

X

Shrub (woody or herbaceous, 1-6 m tall)

X

Vine

X

RFK Code

2141