Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Commelina ensifolia

Family

Commelinaceae

Botanical Name

Commelina ensifolia R.Br.

Brown, R. (1810) Prodromus Florae Novae Hollandiae: 269. Type: ?.

Common name

Scurvy Weed; Wandering Jew; Scurvy Grass

Stem

Stems +/- prostrate, producing roots at the nodes. Stems longitudinally ribbed and clothed in pale hairs.

Leaves

Leaves semi-fleshy. Leaf blades 45-100 x 8-30 mm, free petiole nil, sheathing petiole about 15 mm long. Surfaces of the leaf blade clothed in pale hairs.

Flowers

Inflorescence emerges from a broad cup-like bract 10-15 x 20-26 mm, clothed in hairs. Peduncle about 12 mm long. Pedicel about 5 mm long. Flowers about 20 mm diam. Outer tepals (sepals) translucent, dimorphic 5-6 x 4-6 mm or 3 x 2 mm. Inner tepals (petals) dimorphic 9-10 x 11-12 mm, deep blue in colour 3-4 x 3 mm and white or translucent. Stamens dimorphic, anthers about 2 mm long on filaments about 4 mm long and versatile or anthers about 2.5 mm long on filaments about 3 mm long and not versatile. Pollen orange-yellow. Staminodes yellow-orange, the anther part +/- 6-lobed. Ovary green, about 1 mm long. Style 4.5-5 mm long, curved like a fish-hook.

Fruit

fruit enclosed in a large bract.

Seedlings

Features not available.

Distribution and Ecology

Occurs in WA, NT, CYP, NEQ, CQ and NSW. Altitudinal range from . Occurs in monsoon forest, riparian forest, various types of woodland and wooded grassland.

Natural History

Browsed by stock (Roe 87).

WA

X

NT

X

CYP

X

NEQ

X

Herb (herbaceous or woody, under 1 m tall)

X

RFK Code

4039