Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Conyza sumatrensis

Family

Asteraceae

Botanical Name

Conyza sumatrensis (Retz.) E.Walker

Walker, E.H. (1971) Journal of Japanese Botany 46: 72. Type: ?.

Synonyms

Erigeron sumatrensis Retz., Observationes Botanicae 5: 28(1789), Type: ?.

Common name

Tall Fleabane

Weed

*

Stem

Erect stemmed herb up to 2 m tall. Stems clothed in pale hairs.

Leaves

Leaf blades 20-35 x 2.5-3 mm, petioles absent. Surfaces of the leaf blade clothed in hairs.

Flowers

Flowers borned in terminal panicles of heads. Heads multiflowered, 6-7 mm diam. Outer flowers with a narrow corolla tube to about 4 mm long. Inner flowers (disk flowers) have a calyx of about 24 hairs (pappus) 3-3.5 mm long. Corolla tube about 3.5 mm long, corolla lobes triangular, about 0.5 mm long. Stamens 5, fused to form a tube around the style. Anthers attached about halfway up the tube.

Fruit

Achenes oblong-elliptic to obovoid, ca. compressed. Pappus composed of mostly 10-30 subcapillary, barbellate bristles, sometimes with an outer series of much shorter bristles

Seedlings

Features not available.

Distribution and Ecology

An annual herb native to North America but naturalized in Australia occurring in CYP, NEQ, CQ and NSW. Altitudinal range from 4-1500 m. Found in Sclerophyll Forest, Notophyll Vine Forest, Open Eucalyptus and Melaleuca Forest and in various types of woodland and shrubland.

Natural History

A weed of cultivated and disturbed ground.

CYP

X

NEQ

X

Herb (herbaceous or woody, under 1 m tall)

X

Shrub (woody or herbaceous, 1-6 m tall)

X

RFK Code

4025