Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Cordia dichotoma

Family

Boraginaceae

Botanical Name

Cordia dichotoma G.Forst.

Forster, J.G. (1786) Florulae Insularum Australium Prodromus: 18. Type: New Caledonia.

Synonyms

Cordia ixiocarpa F.Muell., Fragmenta Phytographiae Australiae 1: 59(1858), Type: In collibus humilibus ad flumen Gilbert. Leichhardt, Mueller. Cordia brownii DC., Prodromus 9: 499(1845), Type: in Nova Hollandia intra tropicum. C. dichotoma Forst. prodr. n. 110?.

Common name

Cordia Tree; Glue Berry Tree; Cordia

Stem

Fine oak grain in the wood and a corresponding pattern in the inner blaze. Blaze darkening on exposure to dark grey green.

Leaves

Fine oak grain in the twigs. Twig bark strong and fibrous when stripped. Leaf blades about 3.5-21 x 2.5-10.5 cm, rather thin in texture, about 4-7 pairs of lateral veins. Petioles about 2-3 cm long. Leaf blades turn almost black on drying in the forest. Domatia, if present, are tufts of hairs.

Flowers

Flowers sessile. Calyx tube hairy on the outer surface. Corolla tube shorter than the calyx, corolla about 6-7 mm long overall.

Fruit

Fruiting calyx cup-like, enclosing only the base of the fruit. Fruits about 1.5-2 cm long, +/- sticky when squashed, the pericarp being soft and succulent.

Seedlings

Cotyledons transversely ovate, about 20-25 mm wide, apex crenate or lobed. A few short hairs on the upper surface near the base and on the petiole. At the tenth leaf stage: leaves ovate or elliptic, margins serrate.

Distribution and Ecology

Widespread in WA, NT, CYP, NEQ and southwards to coastal central Queensland. Altitudinal range from sea level to 700 m. Usually grows in drier rain forest or rain forest subject to substantial dry season water stress. Also occurs in New Caledonia, Malesia, SE Asia and India.

Natural History

A food plant for the larval stages of the Common Oakblue Butterfly. Common & Waterhouse (1981).

The fermented fruits of this species together with black beans are used in Chinese cooking. (http://www.confex2.com/ift/98annual/accepted/43-5 .htm)

WA

X

NT

X

CYP

X

NEQ

X

Tree

X

RFK Code

279