Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Cordia myxa

Family

Boraginaceae

Botanical Name

Cordia myxa L.

Linnaeus, C. von (1753) Species Plantarum 2: 190. Type: Habitat in Aegypto, Malabaria..

Synonyms

Cordia myxa var. ixiocarpa (F.Muell.) Domin, Bibliotheca Botanica 89(4): 1097(1928), Type: ?.

Common name

Glue Berry; Small Cordia; Sebastan Tree; Sapistan Tree; Cordia, Small; Cordia; Sebastan

Weed

*

Stem

Blaze darkens to a drab olive colour on exposure.

Leaves

Twig bark strong and fibrous when stripped. Fine oak grain in the twigs. Domatia are tufts of hairs. Leaves have a slight sandpapery texture. Leaf blades about 4-12 x 2.5-7 cm.

Flowers

Flowers sessile. Calyx tube +/- glabrous, irregularly splitting into lobes, lobes hairy. Corolla tube about as long as the calyx, corolla about 6-7 mm long overall. Stigmas strap-shaped, +/- foliaceous.

Fruit

Fruiting calyx cup-like, enclosing the base of the fruit. Fruits about 1-1.5 cm long, +/- sticky when squashed, the pericarp having the consistency of glue.

Seedlings

Cotyledons transversely ovate, about 40 mm wide, apex crenate or lobed. A few short hairs present on the upper surface of the cotyledons and their petioles. At the tenth leaf stage: leaves broadly ovate, margins dentate; upper surface with a few scattered hairs along the midrib.

Distribution and Ecology

Probably an introduced species, whose origins are uncertain, perhaps Africa or even Asia, now naturalized in WA, NT, CYP and NEQ. Altitudinal range from sea level to 800 m. Often grows in open forest but also commonly found in monsoon forest. There is considerable doubt about the application of the name C. myxa to this taxon but until the taxonomic and nomenclatural problems are sorted out it is not possible to suggest a better alternative.

Natural History

In India this species is used for a variety of purposes. The fruit and leaves are eaten in one form or another and the bark is used in the manufacture of ropes. (http://sarasvati.simplenet.com/Indian%20Lexicon/c ordia.htm)

WA

X

CYP

X

NEQ

X

Shrub (woody or herbaceous, 1-6 m tall)

X

Tree

X

RFK Code

906