Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Cordia subcordata

Family

Boraginaceae

Botanical Name

Cordia subcordata Lam.

Lamarck, J.B.A.P.Monnet de (1792) Tableau Encyclopedique et Methodique 1: 421. Type: Ex insulis Praliniis. Commers. herb..

Synonyms

Cordia orientalis R.Br., Prodromus Florae Novae Hollandiae: 498(1810), Type: Australia, R. Brown, v.v.

Common name

Cordia; Sea Trumpet

Stem

Blaze darkening rapidly on exposure.

Leaves

Domatia are tufts of hair and occur along the midrib and at forks on the lateral veins. Twig bark strong and fibrous when stripped. Fine oak grain in the twigs. Leaf blades about 8-18 x 4-16 cm.

Flowers

Flowers pedicellate. Calyx tube glabrous, lobes slightly hairy. Corolla tube much longer than the calyx, corolla 2.5-4 cm long overall, lobes crumpled in the bud.

Fruit

Fruiting calyx usually entirely enclosing the fruit. Fruit about 3 cm long.

Seedlings

Cotyledons transversely ovate, 25-30 mm wide, apex crenate or lobed. Hairy on the upper surface and petiole. At the tenth leaf stage: leaves ovate, margin smooth, upper surface hairy.

Distribution and Ecology

Occurs in WA, NT, CYP and NEQ. Altitudinal range very small, from sea level to about 20 m. Usually restricted to maritime situations both on the mainland and on the offshore islands. Grows in monsoon forest and beach forest. Also occurs on the east coast of Africa, Indian Ocean islands, India, SE Asia, Malesia and the Pacific islands.

Natural History

This species was very useful in Polynesian life. Its timber was easy to carve into bowls and other items but was prized as a timber for the construction of canoes. (http://www.hawaii-nation.org/canoe/kou.html)

WA

X

NT

X

CYP

X

NEQ

X

Shrub (woody or herbaceous, 1-6 m tall)

X

Tree

X

RFK Code

438