Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Cordyline murchisoniae

Family

Asparagaceae

Botanical Name

Cordyline murchisoniae F.Muell.

Mueller, F.J.H. von (1865) Fragmenta Phytographiae Australiae 5: 195. Type: Queensland, Mitchell Creek, Herbert River, Oct. 1864, J. Dallachy; holo: MEL. Fide Pedley (1986).

Synonyms

Cordyline haageana K.Koch, Wochenschrift des Vereines zur Beforderung des Gartenbaues in den Koniglich Preussischen Staaten f~yr G~urtnerei und Pflanzenkunde 10: 195(1867), Type: scheint nach dem unsevem botanischen Garten in Berlin mitgeth

Common name

Murchison's Palm-lily

Stem

Usually flowers and fruits as a shrub but also flowers when smaller.

Leaves

Leaf blades about 10-18 x 3-5 cm, green on the underside. Midrib often difficult to distinguish on the upper surface of the leaf blade. Petiole about 4-6 cm long, grooved on the upper surface.

Flowers

Panicles up to 16 cm long, pedicels about 3-5 mm long. Tepals glabrous, about 7-9 mm long.

Fruit

Fruit about 1 cm diam. Embryo small, narrowly cylindrical and slightly curved.

Seedlings

Features not available.

Distribution and Ecology

Endemic to Queensland, occurs in NEQ and southwards to south-eastern Queensland. Altitudinal range from 250-1000 m. Grows as an understory shrub in rain forest and in the adjacent eucalypt forest.

NEQ

X

Herb (herbaceous or woody, under 1 m tall)

X

Shrub (woody or herbaceous, 1-6 m tall)

X

RFK Code

3010