Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Coronidium rupicola

Family

Asteraceae

Botanical Name

Coronidium rupicola (DC.) Paul G. Wilson

Wilson, Paul G. (2008) Nuytsia 18: 300. Type: ?.

Synonyms

Helichrysum rupicola DC. var. rupicola, Bibliotheca Botanica 89(4): 1225(1928), Type: ?. Helichrysum rupicola DC., Prodromus 6: 190(1838), Type: in Nova-Hollandia tropica ad rupes graminosas capitis Cleveland lat. 19 degrees S cl. Cunningham junis flor. Legit.

Common name

Yellow Button; Everlasting

Stem

Usually flowers and fruits as a shrub up to 2 m tall but often flowers when smaller.

Leaves

Leaf blades variable, about 3.5-19 x 0.5-2 cm, underside covered with matted white hairs which completely hide the venation. Petioles about 8-10 mm long. Young twigs clothed in hairs like those on the leaves.

Flowers

Each flat-topped, button-shaped or cup-shaped flower head (1-2 cm diam.) contains numerous (more than 100?) flowers. Flowers surrounded by an involucre of woolly-hairy overlapping bracts. Calyx consists of a whorl of hairs (pappus). Anthers fused together but the filaments are free.

Fruit

Fruits about 0.5 mm long, produced in heads which are subtended by numerous woolly-hairy overlapping bracts. Each fruit consists of a cylindrical nut with a plume of white hairs at one end. Each plume hair armed with numerous microscopic barbs. Embryo pale brown and oily, cotyledons about as wide as the radicle.

Seedlings

Cotyledons about 2-3 mm wide. At the tenth leaf stage: the underside of the leaf blades densely clothed in white, felty hairs. Stems and terminal buds similarly clothed. Leaf bases clasping the stem.

Distribution and Ecology

Endemic to Australia, occurs in NEQ. Altitudinal range in NEQ from near sea level to 1500 m. Grows in open forest, wet sclerophyll forest and disturbed rain forest on sandy soils, particularly those derived from granite.

Natural History

Has potential in horticulture as a rockery plant.

NEQ

X

Herb (herbaceous or woody, under 1 m tall)

X

Shrub (woody or herbaceous, 1-6 m tall)

X

RFK Code

3046