Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Corymbia intermedia

Family

Myrtaceae

Botanical Name

Corymbia intermedia (R.T.Baker) K.D.Hill & L.A.S.Johnson

Hill, K.D. & Johnson, L.A.S. (1995) Telopea 6: 247. Type: ?.

Synonyms

Eucalyptus intermedia R.T.Baker, Proc. Linnean Society New South Wales 25: 674(1901), Type: Ballina (W. Bauerlen); Richmond and Clarence Rivers (Rev. Dr. Woolls); Barneys Wharf, Cambewarra (W. Bauerlen, P. Macpherson)..

Common name

Pink Bloodwood; Red Bloodwood; Bloodwood

Stem

Stem clothed in a 'bloodwood' bark which extends to the branches. (A 'bloodwood' bark is flaky and plate-like but each individual flake is shortly fibrous.)

Leaves

Oil dots visible with a lens if not visible to the naked eye. Leaf blades about 8-15 x 1.5-3 cm, with 50 or more lateral veins on either side of the slightly raised midrib.

Flowers

Individual flowers pedicellate. Operculum conical or broadly conical, about 5-7 mm diam., equal to or shorter than the calyx tube (hypanthium). Peduncles +/- square in transverse section. Outer and inner operculum shed together as one unit.

Fruit

Fruits urceolate, hard and woody, about 15-17 x 11-13 mm. Valves 3-4, deeply included. Seeds with a wing at one end.

Seedlings

Cotyledons much wider than long. Oil dots difficult to see with a lens, almost confined to the margins. At the tenth leaf stage: leaf blade ovate, apex apiculate, base obtuse with a few bristle-like hairs on the upper surface along the midrib; oil dots sparse and difficult to see with a lens; midrib on the underside of the leaf blade, petiole and stem clothed in bristle-like reddish brown hairs. Lignotuber present.

Distribution and Ecology

Endemic to Australia, occurs in NEQ and southwards to north-eastern New South Wales. Altitudinal range in NEQ from sea level to 1100 m. Grows in open forest, dry and wet sclerophyll forest and on rain forest margins.

Natural History

Food plant for the larval stages of the Dull Oakblue Butterfly. Common & Waterhouse (1981).

Produces a durable timber suitable for construction work.

Wood specific gravity 1.01. Cause et al. (1989).

CYP

X

NEQ

X

Tree

X

RFK Code

396