Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Click on images
to enlarge



Scale bar 10mm. Copyright CSIRO

Corymborkis veratrifolia

Family

Orchidaceae

Botanical Name

Corymborkis veratrifolia (Reinw.) Blume

Blume, C.L. von (1825) Tabellen en Platen voor de Javaansche Orchideen: 125. Type: ?.

Synonyms

Corymborkis veratrifolia (Reinw.) Blume var. veratrifolia, Botanisk Tidsskrift 71: 171(1977), Type: ?. Hysteria veratrifolia Reinw., Sylloge Plantarum 2: 5(1825), Type: Java, T. Lobb 162; neo: K; iso: BM. Fide M.

Common name

White Cinnamon Orchid

Stem

Usually flowers and fruits as a shrub up to 1.5 m tall. Stem longitudinally ribbed.

Leaves

Leaf blades about 22-27 x 4.5-10 cm, petioles about 0.5 cm long. Main veins about 7-9 running parallel to the midrib. Undersurface of the leaf blade sparsely clothed in rusty stellate hairs.

Flowers

Inflorescences about 5-10 cm long and up to 60-flowered. Sepals about 20-30 x 2-3 mm, reflexed at anthesis. Petals about 25-30 x 3-4 mm. One petal wider enclosing the staminal filament and style. Stigma bilobed.

Fruit

Capsules strongly 6-ribbed, about 2.5-3.5 cm long. Calyx persistent at the apex. Seeds small, +/- filiform, about 2.5 mm long. Embryo tiny.

Seedlings

Features not available.

Distribution and Ecology

Occurs in CYP and NEQ. Altitudinal range from near sea level to 300 m. Usually grows in lowland rain forest or gallery forests. Also occurs in Malesia.

CYP

X

NEQ

X

Herb (herbaceous or woody, under 1 m tall)

X

Shrub (woody or herbaceous, 1-6 m tall)

X

RFK Code

3416