Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Corynocarpus cribbianus

Family

Corynocarpaceae

Botanical Name

Corynocarpus cribbianus (F.M.Bailey) L.S.Sm.

Smith, L.S. (1956) Proceedings of the Royal Society of Queensland 67: 31. Type: ?.

Synonyms

Helicia cribbiana (F.M.Bailey) F.M.Bailey, Queensland Flora 4: 1327(1901), Type: ?. Cyanocarpus cribbiana F.M.Bailey, Queensland Agricultural Journal 1(5): 370(1897), Type: Mourilyan district, E. Cowley, Sept., 1897. Corynocarpus australasicus C.T.White, Contributions from the Arnold Arboretum of Harvard University 4: 57(1933), Type: Gadgarra, Atherton Tableland, alt. 800 m., common in rain-forest, ... no. 1024 (type; flowers and fruits), Aug. 22.

Common name

Cribwood

Stem

Oak grain in the wood, plus tangential lines result in a spiderweb appearance on stem cross sections. Pattern in the inner blaze matches oak grain in the wood. Cambial layer turning pink on exposure.

Leaves

Leaf blades about 8-15 x 4-7 cm. Small stipules or stipule-like appendages between the petiole and the twig on young shoots. Fine oak grain in the twigs.

Flowers

Petals about 2.5 mm long. Staminodes narrow, about 1.5-2 mm long but petaloid with a bright yellow gland at the base between the base and the ovary.

Fruit

Fruit globose, about 4-5 cm diam. Endocarp hard and horny, about 1 mm thick.

Seedlings

At the tenth leaf stage: stipules triangular, papery, large and conspicuous, about 4 mm long, caducous, produced between the base of the petiole and the stem. Leaf blade obovate, apex acuminate, base cuneate, margin usually entire sometimes with one small tooth towards the apex.

Distribution and Ecology

Occurs in CYP and NEQ. Altitudinal range from near sea level to 1200 m. Grows in various types of well developed rain forest. Also occurs in New Guinea.

Natural History

Fallen fruit eaten by Cassowaries. Cooper & Cooper (1994).

CYP

X

NEQ

X

Shrub (woody or herbaceous, 1-6 m tall)

X

Tree

X

RFK Code

76