Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Crassocephalum crepidioides

Family

Asteraceae

Botanical Name

Crassocephalum crepidioides (Benth.) S.Moore

Moore, S. le M. (1912) The Journal of Botany: 211. Type: ?.

Synonyms

Gynura crepidioides Benth., Niger Fl.: 438(1849), Type: Africa.

Common name

Thickhead

Weed

*

Stem

Usually flowers and fruits as a herb but also flowers as a shrub about 1 m tall or more. Twigs and stems very pithy.

Leaves

Leaf blades rather variable in size and shape, 10-20 x 5-10 cm. Midrib usually purple on the upper surface. Petioles grooved on the upper surface. Stems and twigs longitudinally ribbed. Midrib and lateral veins clothed with hairs on both the upper and lower surfaces of the leaf blade.

Flowers

Flowers borne in heads with more than 100 florets per head subtended by persistent bracts. Only disk florets produced. Corolla tube about 9 mm long, lobes about 1 mm long. Pollen white.

Fruit

Pappus hairs armed with upward pointing spines. Nutlets about 2 mm long, longitudinally ribbed with brown glabrous and cream hairy sections. Cotyledons about as wide as the radicle.

Seedlings

Cotyledons about 6-9 x 6-9 mm, petiole about 5 mm long. First pair of leaves alternate, margins toothed. At the tenth leaf stage: leaves lanceolate, apex acute, base attenuate, margins serrate. Lateral veins depressed on the upper surface. Septate hairs present on both the upper and lower surfaces of the leaf blade.

Distribution and Ecology

An introduced species originally from Africa and Madagascar, now naturalized in NEQ and southwards as far as coastal central New South Wales. Altitudinal range in NEQ from 200-1000 m. Usually grows as a weed of agricultural land and waste places but also found along roads in rain forest.

NEQ

X

Herb (herbaceous or woody, under 1 m tall)

X

Shrub (woody or herbaceous, 1-6 m tall)

X

RFK Code

3439