Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Cryptocarya angulata

Family

Lauraceae

Botanical Name

Cryptocarya angulata C.T.White

White, C.T. (1933) Contributions from the Arnold Arboretum of Harvard University 4: 33. Type: Gadgarra, Atherton Tableland, alt. 800 m., common in rain-forests, no. 1069 (type, young fruits), May 30 ....

Common name

Acidwood; Walnut, Ivory; Laurel, Ivory; Ivory Walnut; Bull's Breath; Ivory Laurel

Stem

Blaze odour like sugar-cane (Saccharum officinale) and resembling that of Beilschmiedia bancroftii. A thin pale brown layer generally visible beneath the subrhytidome layer before the first section of the outer blaze. Sapwood surface may be corrugated.

Leaves

Leafy twigs somewhat angular in transverse section. Leaf blades about 4.7-14.2 x 2.5-6 cm, green on the underside, clothed in tortuous, brown, erect and appressed hairs when young but glabrous at maturity. Midrib and lateral veins depressed on the upper surface of the leaf blade. Generally 4-6 main lateral veins. Petioles channelled on the upper surface. Numerous small oil dots visible with a lens but not to the naked eye.

Flowers

Inflorescence paniculate, scarcely exceeding the leaves. Flowers often emitting an unpleasant odour. Lower half of the perianth tube glabrous or pubescent on the inner surface. Tepals about 1.3-1.7 mm long, pubescent on the outer surface. Ovary usually glabrous, but sometimes pubescent towards the apex. Style pubescent.

Fruit

Fruits ellipsoid, about 24-30 x 14-20 mm. Cotyledons cream, sometimes pink near the periphery.

Seedlings

First pair of leaves usually opposite or subopposite, ovate or lanceolate, about 65-110 x 30-50 mm, green on the underside. At the tenth leaf stage: leaf blade glabrous on the upper surface, oil dots small. Petiole grooved on the upper surface with a few short pale hairs on the undersurface.

Distribution and Ecology

Endemic to Queensland, occurs in NEQ and southwards to coastal central Queensland. Altitudinal range from sea level to 1250 m. Grows in well developed rain forest on a variety of sites.

Natural History

Produces a useful general purpose timber. Wood specific gravity 0.75-0.80. Hyland (1989).

NEQ

X

Tree

X

RFK Code

4