Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Cryptocarya bamagana

Family

Lauraceae

Botanical Name

Cryptocarya bamagana B.Hyland

Hyland, B.P.M. (1989) Australian Systematic Botany 2: 171. Type: Qld, Bamaga, B. Hyland 25037 RFK, 8.xii.1982; holo: QRS.

Common name

Bamaga Walnut; Walnut, Bamaga

Stem

Blaze odour resembling cinnamon.

Leaves

Leaves about 8-14 x 3-5 cm, +/- white on the underside. Young shoots and the terminal bud clothed in brown prostrate hairs. Midrib +/- flush with the upper surface. Oil dots small and numerous, barely visible with a lens.

Flowers

Inflorescence paniculate, scarcely exceeding the leaves. Flower emitting an unpleasant odour. Lower half of the perianth tube glabrous on the inner surface. Tepals about 1.6-1.7 mm long, pubescent on the outer surface. Ovary and style glabrous.

Fruit

Fruits globular, about 9-10 x 9.5-10 mm. Cotyledons white or cream.

Seedlings

First pair of leaves ovate, about 30-35 x 19-22 mm, glaucous on the underside. At the tenth leaf stage: leaf blade with a few scattered hairs on the midrib on the upper surface and petiole; underside of leaf blade glaucous to white; oil dots very small, visible with a lens.

Distribution and Ecology

Endemic to CYP. Altitudinal range from 20-100 m. Grows in rain forest in moist situations along perennial creeks or swamps.

Natural History

Wood specific gravity 0.72. Hyland (1989).

CYP

X

Tree

X

RFK Code

809