Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Cryptocarya cocosoides

Family

Lauraceae

Botanical Name

Cryptocarya cocosoides B.Hyland

Hyland, B.P.M. (1989) Australian Systematic Botany 2: 177. Type: B. Gray 297, State Forest Reserve 700 Gillies L.A. 16.ii.1977 (QRS, holotypus).

Common name

Coconut Laurel; Laurel, Coconut

Stem

Strong coconut (Cocos nucifera) odour in the blaze.

Leaves

Twigs fluted, densely clothed in tortuous, brown, erect hairs which persist until the twigs are quite old. Leaf blades about 7.3-15 x 2.5-5.5 cm. Underside of leaf blade hidden by a dense covering of straight and tortuous, brown, appressed and erect hairs when young but less so when older when glaucousness becomes apparent. Midrib depressed or flush with the upper surface. Petioles flat or channelled on the upper surface. Oil dots visible with a lens. Crushed leaves and twigs emit a strong odour (citronellol).

Flowers

Inflorescence paniculate, scarcely exceeding the leaves. Flowers probably emit an unpleasant perfume but it is difficult to be sure because of the overpowering odour of the twigs and leaves. Lower half of the perianth tube glabrous on the inner surface. Tepals about 1.6-2.5 mm long, pubescent on the outer surface. Ovary and style glabrous.

Fruit

Fruits globular or depressed globular, about 14-15 x 16-17 mm. Cotyledons white or cream.

Seedlings

First pair of leaves broadly ovate or cordate, about 42-52 x 30-50 mm, glaucous on the underside. At the tenth leaf stage: leaf blade glaucous below; reddish brown hairs occur on the petiole and extend onto the midrib on the upper surface of the leaf blade; crushed leaves have a strong coconut odour; oil dots very small, difficult to see, visible only with a lens.

Distribution and Ecology

Endemic to NEQ, restricted to the Atherton Tableland and surrounding mountain ranges perhaps extending to the Mt Lewis area. Altitudinal range from 750-1150 m. Grows in well developed upland and mountain rain forest.

Natural History

This species has occasionally been logged and converted to sawn timber. Wood specific gravity 0.65-0.75. Hyland (1989).

NEQ

X

Tree

X

RFK Code

21