Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Cryptocarya corrugata

Family

Lauraceae

Botanical Name

Cryptocarya corrugata C.T.White & W.D.Francis

White, C.T. & Francis, W.D. (1926) Proceedings of the Royal Society of Queensland 37: 165. Type: Eungella Range, about 40 miles west of Mackay, October 1922, W.D. Francis (fruiting specimens, type)..

Common name

Bull's Breath; Corduroy Laurel; Corduroy; Laurel, Corduroy; Oak Walnut; Walnut, Oak; Washing-board Tree; Acidwood

Stem

Sapwood surface corrugated. Blaze odour like sugar-cane (Saccharum officinale). Roughly circular depressions visible on the bark where flakes have fallen off. A cream or pale brown layer generally visible beneath the subrhytidome before the first section of the outer blaze.

Leaves

Twigs fluted, clothed in tortuous, brown, erect, quite persistent hairs. Leaf blades about 3.5-11 x 2-5.5 cm, slightly glaucous on the underside, clothed in tortuous, brown, erect hairs when young but eventually becoming almost glabrous. Midrib and main lateral veins depressed on the upper surface. Reticulate veins raised on the underside of the leaf blade. Petioles flat or channelled on the upper surface. Oil dots visible with a lens.

Flowers

Inflorescence paniculate, scarcely exceeding the leaves. Flowers slightly perfumed or without any obvious odour. Lower half of the perianth tube glabrous on the inner surface. Tepals about 1.4-2.4 mm long, pubescent on the outer surface. Ovary and style glabrous.

Fruit

Fruits wider than long, sometimes bilobed, about 15-22 x 22-34 mm. Cotyledons yellowish, sometimes cream.

Seedlings

First pair of leaves lanceolate to ovate, about 65-80 x 30-47 mm, glaucous on the underside. At the tenth leaf stage: leaf blade hairy on the upper surface at least along the midrib; oil dots small, visible only with a lens. Petiole, stem and terminal bud densely hairy.

Distribution and Ecology

Endemic to Queensland, occurs in NEQ and southwards to coastal central Queensland. Altitudinal range in NEQ from 350-1200 m. Grows in well developed upland and mountain rain forests on a variety of sites.

Natural History

Fruit eaten by Cassowaries and Fruit Pigeons. Cooper & Cooper (1994).

This species produces millable logs and the sawn timber is marketed as Corduroy Laurel, a useful, non-durable, general purpose timber, not very popular in the timber trade. Wood specific gravity 069-0.80. Hyland (1989).

NEQ

X

Tree

X

RFK Code

206