Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Cryptocarya densiflora

Family

Lauraceae

Botanical Name

Cryptocarya densiflora Blume

Blume, C.L. (1826) Bijdragen tot de Flora van Nederlandsch Indie 11: 556. Type: Crescit: in sylvis obscurioribus montis Salak..

Synonyms

Cryptocarya cinnamomifolia Benth., Flora Australiensis 5: 298(1870), Type: Queensland. Rockingham Bay, Dallachy.

Common name

Cinnamon Laurel; Laurel, Cinnomon; Laurel, White; White Laurel

Stem

Sapwood surface corrugated. A thin pale brown layer generally visible beneath the subrhytidome layer before the first section of the outer blaze. Often a poorly formed tree with a number of coppice shoots at the base.

Leaves

Twigs fluted, clothed in straight brown, appressed hairs when young, but sometimes almost glabrous when older. Leaf blades about 8-15 x 2.5-6 cm, glaucous on the underside, clothed in straight, pale brown, appressed hairs when young but eventually becoming almost glabrous. Small foveoles sometimes visible in the axils of the basal pair of lateral veins. Midrib depressed, occasionally flush with the upper surface. Petioles channelled on the upper surface. Oil dots visible with a lens.

Flowers

Inflorescence paniculate, sometimes exceeding the leaves. Flowers without any obvious perfume. Lower half of the perianth tube pubescent on the inner surface. Tepals about 0.9-2.7 mm long, pubescent on the outer surface. Ovary and style glabrous.

Fruit

Fruits longitudinally ribbed, depressed globular, about 11-14 x 13-19.5 mm. Cotyledons white or cream.

Seedlings

First pair of leaves ovate to elliptic, about 23-40 x 14-25 mm, glaucous on the underside. At the tenth leaf stage: leaf blade glaucous on the underside, upper surface of leaves and petioles glabrous; oil dots very small, visible only with a lens.

Distribution and Ecology

Occurs in CYP, NEQ and southwards to coastal central Queensland. Altitudinal range from 450-1200 m. Grows as an understory tree in well developed upland and mountain rain forest. Also occurs in Malesia.

Natural History

This species has little commercial value as it seldom grows large enough to produce millable logs and the peculiar structure of the wood does not encourage use of the timber. Wood specific gravity 0.70 -0.72. Hyland (1989).

CYP

X

NEQ

X

Tree

X

RFK Code

5