Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Cryptocarya endiandrifolia

Family

Lauraceae

Botanical Name

Cryptocarya endiandrifolia Kosterm.

Kostermans, A.G.J.H. (1965) Reinwardtia 7: 306. Type: Hoogland 5131. Territory of New Guinea. Mandang Distr., S.W. foothills of the Finisterre Mts., near Gurumbu village, alt. 750 m. in tall secondary.

Common name

Narrow Leaved Walnut; Walnut, Narrow Leaved

Stem

A small tree not exceeding 30 cm dbh. A cream or pale brown layer normally visible between the subrhytidome layer and the outer blaze.

Leaves

Twigs fluted or terete, clothed in tortuous, brown, mainly erect hairs which persist even on old twigs. Leaf blades about 9.5-16 x 3.5-5.5 cm, green on the underside, clothed in straight and tortuous, white or pale brown, erect and appressed hairs when young but eventually becoming almost glabrous. Midrib depressed on the upper surface. Petioles channelled on the upper surface. Oil dots visible with a lens.

Flowers

Inflorescence paniculate, exceeding the leaves. Flowers unpleasantly perfumed. Lower half of the perianth tube glabrous on the inner surface. Tepals about 1-1.5 mm long, pubescent on the outer surface. Ovary and style glabrous.

Fruit

Fruits globular or ellipsoid, about 10-13 x 8-11 mm. Cotyledons cream.

Seedlings

First pair of leaves ovate, about 33-47 x 18-25 mm, green on the underside. At the tenth leaf stage: midrib and petiole hairy on the upper surface; oil dots small, visible only with a lens.

Distribution and Ecology

Occurs in CYP and perhaps also in NEQ (based on a sterile specimen). Altitudinal range from sea level to 150 m. Grows as an understory tree in drier or more seasonal rain forest. Also occurs in New Guinea.

Natural History

This species has no commercial value as it seldom grows large enough to produce millable logs. Wood specific gravity 0.68. Hyland (1989).

CYP

X

NEQ

X

Tree

X

RFK Code

782