Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Cryptocarya grandis

Family

Lauraceae

Botanical Name

Cryptocarya grandis B.Hyland

Hyland, B.P.M. (1989) Australian Systematic Botany 2: 188. Type: B. Gray 1619: Timber Reserve 1230, Boonjee Logging Area, 14.i.1980 (QRS, holotypus).

Common name

Laurel, White; White Laurel; Laurel, Cinnomon; Grand Laurel; Cinnamon Laurel

Stem

Laterally elongated speckles usually visible in the outer blaze.

Leaves

Twigs fluted, clothed in straight, white or pale brown, appressed hairs when young but soon becoming almost glabrous. Leaf blades about 6.5-15.5 x 3-7.5 cm, slightly glaucous on the underside, clothed in short, straight, white or pale brown, appressed hairs which, although difficult to see, persist even on mature leaves. Domatia (tufts of hair) normally present in the axils of the basal pair of primary veins. Midrib depressed on the upper surface. Petioles flat or channelled on the upper surface. Oil dots visible with a lens. Basal pair of lateral veins extend from almost the base of the leaf blade to at least halfway to the apex.

Flowers

Inflorescence paniculate, exceeding the leaves. Flowers unpleasantly perfumed. Lower half of the perianth tube glabrous or pubescent on the inner surface. Tepals about 1.6-2.4 mm long, pubescent on the outer surface. Ovary and style glabrous.

Fruit

Fruits globular or depressed globular, about 13-20 x 14-22 mm. Cotyledons white or cream.

Seedlings

First pair of leaves ovate, about 45-80 x 25-45, glaucous on the underside. At the tenth leaf stage: leaf blade glaucous on the underside; domatia (small tufts of hair) sometimes present; oil dots small, numerous, visible only with a lens. Petiole hairy.

Distribution and Ecology

Endemic to Queensland, occurs in CYP, NEQ and southwards to coastal central Queensland. Altitudinal range from sea level to 1000 m. Grows in well developed rain forest on a variety of sites.

Natural History

This species grows large enough to produce millable logs but is seldom utilized. Wood specific gravity 0.77-0.89. Hyland (1989).

CYP

X

NEQ

X

Tree

X

RFK Code

516