Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Cryptocarya mackinnoniana

Family

Lauraceae

Botanical Name

Cryptocarya mackinnoniana F.Muell.

Mueller, F.J.H. von (1865) Fragmenta Phytographiae Australiae 5: 169. Type: In tractu montano Seaview Range pone sinum Rockingham Bay. Dallachy..

Common name

Laurel, Rusty; Laurel, Rusty Leaved; Mackinnon's Laurel; Mackinnon's Walnut; Rusty Laurel; Rusty Leaved Laurel; Rusty-leaved Walnut; Walnut, Mackinnon's

Stem

A thin cream or pale brown layer normally visible under the subrhytidome layer before the first section of the outer blaze. Blaze odour resembling pine (Pinus spp.) resin.

Leaves

Twigs fluted, densely clothed in a mixture of hairs, some long and tortuous, others shorter and almost papillate, dark brown and pale brown, mainly erect, persisting even on quite old twigs. Round or longitudinally elongated lenticels normally visible on the older twigs. Leaf blades about 13-35 x 4.5-8.5 cm, slightly glaucous on the underside, clothed in tortuous, brown, erect hairs. Midrib depressed on the upper surface. Petioles ridged, flat or channelled on the upper surface. Reticulate veins conspicuously raised on the underside of the leaf blade, forming a very definite network. Oil dots visible, with difficulty, with a lens.

Flowers

Inflorescence paniculate, exceeding the leaves. Flowers unpleasantly perfumed. Lower half of the perianth tube pubescent on the inner surface. Tepals about 1.1-1.9 mm long, pubescent on the outer surface. Ovary usually glabrous, occasionally pubescent, style glabrous.

Fruit

Fruits, spotted with conspicuous lenticels, usually ellipsoid sometimes ovoid or obpyriform, about 19-28 x 13-17 mm. Cotyledons cream to yellowish.

Seedlings

First pair of leaves elliptic to ovate, about 50-60 x 30-35 mm, somewhat glaucous on the underside. At the tenth leaf stage: leaf blade slightly glaucous on the underside; young leaves hairy on both surfaces, older leaves retain some very short hairs along the midrib on the upper surface; oil dots just visible with a lens.

Distribution and Ecology

Occurs in CYP and NEQ. Altitudinal range from sea level to 1100 m. Grows in well developed rain forest on a variety of sites. Probably also occurs in New Guinea.

Natural History

Fruit eaten by several species of birds. Cooper & Cooper (1994).

This species has little commercial value. It grows large enough to produce millable logs but it is seldom utilized as it is not popular with the sawmilling fraternity. Wood specific gravity 0.85-0.91. Hyland (1989).

CYP

X

NEQ

X

Tree

X

RFK Code

88