Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Cryptocarya murrayi

Family

Lauraceae

Botanical Name

Cryptocarya murrayi F.Muell.

Mueller, F.J.H. von (1865) Fragmenta Phytographiae Australiae 5: 170. Type: Dalrymple Gap, J. Dallachy; lecto: MEL 1517147; lectoparatypes: A, BO, K?, MEL, MO, WRSL. Fide Hyland (1989).

Common name

Laurel, Murray's; Murray's Laurel

Stem

Blaze odour pine-like (Pinus spp.). A thin cream or pale brown layer visible under the subrhytidome layer before the first section of the outer blaze.

Leaves

Twigs terete, clothed in tortuous, brown, erect hairs which persist even on old twigs. Leaf blades about 11-30 x 4.5-10.5 cm, slightly glaucous on the underside, occasionally green, clothed in tortuous, pale brown, erect hairs which persist even on old leaves. Midrib depressed or flush with the upper surface. Petioles channelled on the upper surface. Oil dots visible with a lens but difficult to observe because of the thickness of the leaf blade.

Flowers

Inflorescence paniculate, exceeding the leaves. Flowers unpleasantly perfumed. Lower half of the perianth tube glabrous on the inner surface. Tepals about 1.4-2.7 mm long, pubescent on the outer surface. Ovary and style glabrous.

Fruit

Fruits ellipsoid or globular, about 13-18 x 12-15 mm. Cotyledons white or cream.

Seedlings

First pair of leaves ovate, sometimes elliptic, about 30-40 x 20-28 mm, slightly glaucous on the underside. At the tenth leaf stage: leaf blade slightly glaucous on the underside, upper surface hairy along the midrib and main lateral veins; oil dots small, numerous, visible only with a lens. Terminal bud, stem and petiole densely clothed in pale brown hairs.

Distribution and Ecology

Endemic to Queensland, occurs in NEQ and southwards to coastal central Queensland. Altitudinal range from sea level to 750 m. Grows in well developed lowland and upland rain forest.

Natural History

This species grows large enough to produce millable logs but it is seldom utilized. Wood specific gravity 0.75- 0.82. Hyland (1989).

NEQ

X

Tree

X

RFK Code

496