Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Cryptocarya oblata

Family

Lauraceae

Botanical Name

Cryptocarya oblata F.M.Bailey

Bailey, F.M. (1894) Queensland Department of Agriculture and Stock. Botany Bulletin 9: 11. Type: Daintree River, E. Cowley 7, holo: BRI, iso: K.

Common name

Bolly Silkwood; Silkwood, Bolly; Tarzali; Tarzali Silkwood; Silkwood, Tarzali

Stem

Lenticels arranged in undulating longitudinal lines. White granular stripes generally present under the lenticels.

Leaves

Twigs angular in transverse section, clothed in straight and tortuous, pale brown, appressed hairs when young, eventually becoming almost glabrous. Leaf blades about 7.5-14 x 2.9-5.7 cm, green on the underside, clothed in straight, pale brown, appressed hairs when very young but soon becoming almost completely glabrous. Midrib flush with the upper surface. Petioles flat on the upper surface. Leaves tend to be alternate and not spirally arranged on the twigs which are often zig-zagged at the leaf bearing stage. Lateral veins curving and often forming loops well inside the blade margin. Oil dots visible with a lens.

Flowers

Inflorescence paniculate, not exceeding the leaves. Flowers faintly but pleasantly perfumed. Lower half of the perianth tube usually pubescent (rarely glabrous) on the inner surface. Perianth tube short, not enclosing the ovary. Tepals about 1.5-2 mm long, pubescent on the outer surface. Ovary and style glabrous.

Fruit

Fruits wider than long or laterally compressed, occasionally pyriform or bilobed, about 29-38 x 32-47 x 25-38 mm on the long and short axes. Cotyledons white or cream.

Seedlings

First pair of leaves ovate to lanceolate, about 70-110 x 28-40 mm, green on the underside. Apex of the leaf drawn out to a long point. At the tenth leaf stage: leaf blade very long, apex acuminate; oil dots small, numerous, visible only with a lens. Seedling glabrous except for a few hairs on the growing tips.

Distribution and Ecology

Endemic to NEQ, restricted to the area between Cooktown and the southern extremity of the Atherton Tableland. Altitudinal range from sea level to 1150 m. Grows in well developed rain forest on a variety of sites.

Natural History

Flesh of fallen fruit eaten by Musky Rat-kangaroos. Cooper & Cooper (1994)

Produces a decorative pink-coloured cabinet timber which takes a high polish. Wood specific gravity 0.53-0.56. Hyland (1989).

NEQ

X

Tree

X

RFK Code

175