Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Cryptocarya onoprienkoana

Family

Lauraceae

Botanical Name

Cryptocarya onoprienkoana B.Hyland

Hyland, B.P.M. (1989) Australian Systematic Botany 2: 201. Type: B. Gray 3286: Reserve 353, Parish of Barron 11.xi.1983 (QRS, holotypus)..

Common name

Walnut, Rose; Southern Maple; Ash, Pigeonberry; Mape, Rose; Maple, Southern; Pigeonberry Ash; Rose Maple; Rose Walnut

Stem

Blaze odour resembles that of a freshly peeled peach (Prunus persica) or mango (Mangifera indica). Larger trees prominently buttressed. Bark often pale.

Leaves

Twigs slightly fluted, densely clothed in tortuous, rusty brown, erect hairs which persist even on old twigs. Leaf blades about 8-15.5 x 2.5-7 cm, glaucous or almost white on the underside, when young the midrib (on the underside) clothed in tortuous, rusty brown, erect hairs and the body of the leaf blade clothed in straight, white, appressed hairs, older leaves similarly clothed but rather sparse; domatia are tufts of hair, sometimes present in the axils of the primary veins. Midrib depressed on the upper surface. Petioles flat or channelled on the upper surface. Oil dots visible with a lens.

Flowers

Inflorescence paniculate, not exceeding the leaves. Flowers pleasantly perfumed. Lower half of the perianth tube glabrous on the inner surface. Tepals about 1.7-1.9 mm long, pubescent on the outer surface. Ovary and style glabrous.

Fruit

Fruits ellipsoid, about 15-22 x 11-15 mm. Cotyledons white or cream.

Seedlings

One or two linear cataphylls produced before the first pair of true leaves. First pair of true leaves ovate, about 50-70 x 22-40 mm, glaucous on the underside. At the tenth leaf stage: leaf blade hairy on the upper surface at least along the midrib and main lateral veins, undersurface glaucous; oil dots numerous, easily visible with a lens. Terminal bud, stem and petiole densely covered in pale brown hairs.

Distribution and Ecology

Endemic to Queensland, occurs in NEQ and southwards as far as coastal central Queensland and just extending into south-eastern Queensland. Altitudinal range from 50-1000 m. Grows in well developed rain forest and drier rain forest in marginal situations, frequently on soils derived from granite or acid volcanic rocks.

Natural History

Produces a decorative cabinet timber and general purpose timber. Wood specific gravity 0.72-0.77. Hyland (1989).

NEQ

X

Tree

X

RFK Code

61