Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Cryptocarya saccharata

Family

Lauraceae

Botanical Name

Cryptocarya saccharata B.Hyland

Hyland, B.P.M. (1989) Australian Systematic Botany 2: 206. Type: B. Hyland 3477 RFK: State Forest Reserve 144 Whypalla, 18.xi.1976 (QRS, holotypus).

Common name

Sugar Cane Laurel; Corduroy Laurel; Laurel, Corduroy

Stem

Blaze odour resembling that of sugar-cane (Saccharum officinale). A thin cream or pale brown layer generally visible under the subrhytidome layer before the first section of the outer blaze.

Leaves

Twigs fluted, densely clothed in tortuous, dark brown, erect and appressed hairs which persist even on older twigs. Leaf blades about 5.5-1 x 2-5 cm, slightly glaucous on the underside, clothed in tortuous, brown, erect hairs, many of which persist on old leaves. Midrib flush with the upper surface. Petioles flat on the upper surface. Oil dots visible with a lens.

Flowers

Inflorescence paniculate, not exceeding the leaves. Flowers pleasantly perfumed or without any obvious perfume. Lower half of the perianth tube glabrous on the inner surface. Tepals about 1.2-1.6 mm long, pubescent on the outer surface. Ovary mainly glabrous, style glabrous or pubescent.

Fruit

Fruits ellipsoid, occasionally pyriform, about 17-24 x 11-15 mm. Cotyledons yellowish.

Seedlings

First pair of leaves broadly ovate, about 40-50 x 25-35 mm, glaucous on the underside. At the tenth leaf stage: leaves glaucous on the undersurface, upper surface may have a few very short hairs along the midrib; oil dots small, just visible with a lens. Terminal bud, stem and petioles covered in very short hairs.

Distribution and Ecology

Endemic to NEQ, restricted to the area south of the Windsor Tableland and extending almost to Townsville. Altitudinal range from 650-1150 m. Grows in well developed upland and mountain rain forest on soils derived from granite.

Natural History

This species produces millable logs and the sawn timber is marketed as Corduroy Laurel, useful, non-durable, general purpose timber. Wood specific gravity 0.85-0.97. Hyland (1989).

NEQ

X

Tree

X

RFK Code

508