Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Cryptocarya smaragdina

Family

Lauraceae

Botanical Name

Cryptocarya smaragdina B.Hyland

Hyland, B.P.M. (1989) Australian Systematic Botany 2: 208. Type: B. Gray 2796: State Forest Reserve 607, Emerald Logging Area, 1.xi.1982 (QRS, holotypus).

Common name

Dina's Laurel; Laurel, Dina's

Stem

Usually a small tree not exceeding 40 cm dbh. Blaze odour often noticeable but difficult to describe. A thin cream layer usually visible beneath the subrhytidome layer but before the first section of the outer blaze.

Leaves

Twigs fluted, clothed in straight, pale brown, appressed hairs which persist even on old twigs. Leaf blades about 5-8.5 x 1.5-2.5 cm, glaucous on the underside, clothed in straight, white, appressed hairs which persist even on old leaves. Midrib depressed or flush with the upper surface. Petioles flat or channelled on the upper surface. Oil dots visible with a lens.

Flowers

Inflorescence paniculate, or almost reduced to a raceme, not exceeding the leaves. Flowers unpleasantly perfumed. Lower half of the perianth tube pubescent on the inner surface. Tepals about 1.5-2.3 mm long, pubescent on the outer surface. Ovary usually pubescent, style pubescent.

Fruit

Fruits globular, about 9-11.5 x 10-11 mm. Cotyledons white or cream.

Seedlings

First pair of leaves ovate, about 26-35 x 17-25 mm, glaucous on the underside. At the tenth leaf stage: leaf blade glaucous on the underside; upper surface of the leaf blade may have a few scattered hairs along the midrib; oil dots very small, visible only with a lens.

Distribution and Ecology

Endemic to NEQ, restricted to the Atherton Tableland area and the mountain ranges in its vicinity. Altitudinal range from 50-1200 m. Grows in well developed rain forest on a variety of sites but most frequently encountered in mountain rain forest on soils derived from granite and acid volcanic rocks.

Natural History

This species grows large enough to produce millable logs but it is not utilized. Wood specific gravity 0.90. Hyland (1989).

NEQ

X

Tree

X

RFK Code

821