Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Click on images
to enlarge



Scale bar 10mm. Copyright CSIRO

Cupaniopsis diploglottoides

Family

Sapindaceae

Botanical Name

Cupaniopsis diploglottoides Adema

Adema, F.A.C.B. (1991) Leiden Botanical Series, Volume 15 15: 102. Type: Queensland, Gap Creek, 38 km S by E of Cooktown, in rain forest, 10 Nov.1960 L.S.Smith 11231A; holo: BRI; iso: L.

Common name

Velvet Tamarind

Stem

May attain the dimensions of a small tree but usually flowers and fruits as a single-stemmed shrub about 2-3 m tall.

Leaves

Leaflet blades about 14.5-18 x 6.5-7 cm, sessile. Underside of the leaflet blades clothed in hairs and also the midrib on the upper surface. Lateral veins forming loops close to the blade margin.

Flowers

Inflorescence clothed in hairs. Flowers about 8-10 mm diam. Sepals (calyx lobes) about 5-6 mm long, outer surface clothed in hairs. Petals small, about 1 mm long with a bilobed, hairy margined scale attached on the inner surface close to the base. Stamens 8, filaments hairy, about 3 mm long, anthers about 2.5 mm long. Ovary or rudimentary ovary surrounded by a disk.

Seedlings

Features not available.

Distribution and Ecology

Occurs in NEQ, known only from a few collections from the Rossville area (Mt Finnigan, Gap Creek, Big Tableland). Altitudinal range from 100-700 m. Grows in well developed upland rain forest.

NEQ

X

Shrub (woody or herbaceous, 1-6 m tall)

X

RFK Code

3549