Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Cupaniopsis foveolata

Family

Sapindaceae

Botanical Name

Cupaniopsis foveolata (F.Muell.) Radlk.

Radlkofer, L.A.T. (1879) Sitzungsberichte der Mathematisch-Physikalischen Classe der k. b. Akademie der Wissenschaften zu Munchen 4: 514. Type: ?.

Synonyms

Cupania foveolata F.Muell., Fragmenta Phytographiae Australiae 9: 95(1875), Type: Ad Nulla-Nulla prope McLeays River, nec non ad flumen Bellingers River, Carron; ad Rockinghams Bay, Dallachy; ad Moresbys Range. Cupaniopsis baileyana Radlk., Repertorium Specierum Novarum Regni Vegetabilis 20(1-: 32(1924), Type: In Australia colonia Queensland: Bailey! (Mount Mistake, S.W. of the Railway line, about 20 miles from Laidley.

Common name

Tamarind, White; Toothed Tuckeroo; White Tamarind; Narrow-leaved Tuckeroo

Stem

Usually encountered as a small tree to 30 cm dbh but recorded to 45 cm dbh.

Leaves

Leaflet blades about 4.5-9 x 1.5-2 cm. Domatia are small foveoles. Lateral veins forming loops inside the blade margin. Midrib raised or raised in a groove on the upper surface. Compound leaf rhachis with a median ridge and two channels on the upper surface of the leaflet bearing section. Leaf bearing twigs longitudinally grooved.

Flowers

Flowers pedicellate. Calyx lobes about 2.5-4 mm long. Petals ovate, about 1.5-2 mm long, scales much shorter than the petals, scales clothed in white hairs. Stamens eight, filaments clothed in hairs on the basal half.

Fruit

Capsules about 10-13 mm diam., hairy on the inner surface. Capsule appearing almost glabrous externally, the hairs short (puberulous) and visible only with a lens. Aril nearly enclosing the seed.

Seedlings

First pair of leaves glabrous, leaflet blades sessile, opposite, toothed or lobed, the petiole and rhachis winged. At the tenth leaf stage: compound leaf glabrous, leaflet blade margin coarsely serrate; rhachis not winged; compound leaf petiole mainly flat on the upper surface but the rhachis ridged on the upper surface.

Distribution and Ecology

Endemic to Queensland. Occurs in CYP and NEQ. Altitudinal range from near sea level to 950 m. Grows as an understory tree in well developed rain forest on a variety of sites.

CYP

X

NEQ

X

Tree

X

RFK Code

440