Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Click on images
to enlarge



Herbarium specimen. Copyright DERM

Cyanotis axillaris

Family

Commelinaceae

Botanical Name

Cyanotis axillaris (L.) Sweet

Sweet, R. (1826) Sweet's Hortus Britannicus Edn. 1 1: 430. Type: ?.

Synonyms

Commelina axillaris L., Species Plantarum 1: 42(1753), Type: ?.

Common name

Blue Ears

Stem

Fleshy to succulent annual herb with erect or creeping branched stems, 30-40 cm long, rooting at the nodes.

Leaves

Leaf blades 50-120 x 5-10 mm, free petiole nil, stem clasping section short, no more than 2 mm. Leaf blades mainly glabrous except for a small hairy section near the base.

Flowers

Flowers enclosed in a large floral leaf. Cincinni reduced, in axillary fascicles of 3-6 flowers; peduncle absent; bracts about 10 mm. Sepals linear-spatulate, 6-9 mm, with long cilia, abaxially hirsute. Outer perianth segments connate at base, narrowly oblong tonarrowly triangular, 5-10 mm long. Tube of inner perianth segments slender, cylindrical, 6-12 mm long, longer than the outer segments. Petals blue to pale mauve, 10-12 mm. Filaments blue lanate, thickened above a dense tuft of hairs .

Fruit

Capsule oblong, trigonous, 4-8 mm, hispid at apex, with 6 horned projections. Seeds gray-black to gray-brown, pitted.

Seedlings

Features not available.

Distribution and Ecology

Occurs in WA, NT, CYP, NEQ and CQ. Altitudinal range from . Found in moist areas in monsoon forest, vine thicket, various types of woodland and in wooded grassland. Also occurs in India, Indonesia to China.

WA

X

NT

X

CYP

X

NEQ

X

Herb (herbaceous or woody, under 1 m tall)

X

RFK Code

4034