Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Cyclophyllum rostellatum

Family

Rubiaceae

Botanical Name

Cyclophyllum rostellatum S.T.Reynolds & R.J.F.Hend.

Reynolds, S.T. & Henderson, R.J.F. (2001) Austrobaileya 6: 49. Type: ?.

Synonyms

Canthium coprosmoides F.Muell., Transactions of the Philosophical Institute of Victoria 3: 47(1859), Type: In scrubs on ridges along the rivers Dawson, Mackenzie, and Brisbane..

Common name

Supple Jack; Coast Canthium; Coprosma Leaved Coffee; Jilaban Tree; Marko

Stem

Tree 2-6 m high, only occasionally exceeding 30 cm dbh.

Leaves

Leaf blades about 3-10 x 1.5-5.5 cm. Numerous oil dots visible with a lens. Stipules tapering to a fine point at the apex. Lateral veins about 4-6 on each side of the midrib, forming loops inside the blade margin. Domatia, if present, are foveoles with a comparatively small opening.

Flowers

Calyx lobes very short. Corolla tube about 4-8 mm long, the lobes about 2-3 mm long. A distinct ring of erect hairs on the inner surface near the apex of the corolla tube. Scattered hairs also present on the inner surface to at least halfway to the base. Corolla lobes with distinctly papillose margins. Stigma peltate, disk-shaped, apex +/- flat or slightly dished, entire.

Fruit

Fruits laterally compressed, about 10 mm long excluding the stalk. Orange-yellow, orange-brown or reddish when ripe

Seedlings

Cotyledons linear-ovate, about 19-33 x 5-7 mm, midrib raised on the upper surface. Cotyledonary stipules triangular, apex pointed. First pair of leaves glabrous, elliptic, apex bluntly pointed, base cuneate, midrib raised on the upper surface. Hypocotyl flattened, elliptical in transverse section. At the tenth leaf stage: leaf blade elliptic to obovate, about 70-80 mm long, apex acuminate; stipules interpetiolar, wide at the base but narrowed abruptly to a fine point at the apex.

Distribution and Ecology

Occurs in NT, CYP, NEQ and southwards as far as south-eastern New South Wales. Altitudinal range in CYP and NEQ from sea level to 1100 m. Grows as an understory tree in well developed rain forest, gallery forest and dry rain forest. Probably occurs in New Guinea.

Natural History

An attractive tree now sometimes cultivated, it produces white to cream flowers followed by red fruits.

NT

X

CYP

X

NEQ

X

Shrub (woody or herbaceous, 1-6 m tall)

X

Tree

X

RFK Code

234