Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Cymbopogon ambiguus

Family

Poaceae

Botanical Name

Cymbopogon ambiguus (Hack.) A.Camus

Camus, A.A. (1921) Revue de Botanique Appliquée 1: 290. Type: ?.

Synonyms

Andropogon exaltatus var. ambiguus Hack., Monographiae Phanerogamarum 6: 596(1889), Type: ?.

Common name

Scent grass; Lemon grass

Stem

Caespitose perennial to 2 m high, lemon-scented when crushed.

Leaves

Lower leaves with sheath persistent; sheath glabrous or obscurely villous, prominently veined; ligule 2-9 mm long, jagged; blade folded, c. 1 mm wide, glaucous. Dry leaves turn purplish brown.

Flowers

Panicle 20-80 cm long; spathes 15-40 cm long. Racemes erect or slightly divergent, 15-25 mm long, ± densely villous; joints and pedicels densely villous with hairs to 4 mm long. Sessile spikelets 6-7 mm long; callus with hairs to 1.5 mm long. Lower glume 7-9-nerved, glabrous; upper glume subequal to the upper glume. Lower lemma a little shorter, obscurely 2-nerved; upper lemma sub-stipe-like, 2-lobed, awned between the lobes; awn 12-15 mm long. Pedicellate spikelets c. 3.5 mm long and 0.5 mm wide, with a 9-nerved lower glume and very small upper glume, or upper glume absent.

Fruit

Caryopsis oblanceolate, subterete, ca. 2 x 1 mm, with adherent pericarp. Testa smooth and glossy, orange-brown

Seedlings

Features not available.

Distribution and Ecology

Occurs in WA, NT, CYP, NEQ, CQ and NSW. Altitudinal range from near sea level to 900 m. Grows in edges of rainforest, in Eucalypt forest, vine thickets, various types of woodland and in wooded grassland. Usually grows near watercourses. Also known from a few records in Timor.

WA

X

NT

X

CYP

X

NEQ

X

Grass

X

RFK Code

4253