Australian Tropical Rainforest Plants banner
  • Species information
  • About
  • Resources
  • Home
banner
ABCDEFGHIJKLMNOPQRSTUVWXYZ

Cynanchum carnosum

Family

Apocynaceae

Botanical Name

Cynanchum carnosum (R.Br.) Schltr.

Schlechter, F.R.R. (1904) Fragmenta Florae Philippinae: 120. Type: ?.

Synonyms

Ischnostemma carnosum (R.Br.) Merr. & Rolfe, Philippine Journal of Science 3(3): 121(1908), Type: ?. Vincetoxicum carnosum (R.Br.) Benth., Flora Australiensis 4: 331(1868), Type: ?. Oxystelma carnosum R.Br., Prodromus Florae Novae Hollandiae: 462(1810), Type: Island a [Sweers Island, Gulf of Carpentaria, Qld] Nov. 1802, R. Brown.

Common name

Milkpod, Mangrove; Mangrove Milkpod

Stem

A slender vine not exceeding a stem diameter of 2 cm.

Leaves

Petioles produce a clear exudate. Leaf blades leathery, about 1.7-6.5 x 1-3.5 cm, petioles about 0.8-1.4 cm long. Colleters absent.

Fruit

Fruits soft, not woody, about 75-90 x 10-12 mm, +/- semi-orbicular in transverse section. Seeds about 5-7 x 4 mm, plumes of hairs about 25 mm long. Cotyledons +/- orbicular, about 2.5 mm long, radicle about 1 mm long.

Seedlings

Cotyledons elliptic, about 12-13 x 6 mm, venation not obvious but more prominent below. First pair of leaves oblong, apex obtuse, slightly pointed, base +/- attenuate. Lower surface of the first leaves with a few hairs on the midrib bear the base. At the tenth leaf stage: leaf blade thick and soft textured, narrowly oblong, apex contracted and acute, base cuneate to obtuse. Venation inconspicuous on the upper surface, more obvious on the lower surface. Stems twining. Exudate copious.

Distribution and Ecology

Occurs in WA, NT, CYP, NEQ and southwards to north-eastern New South Wales. Altitudinal range very small, being +/- confined to the littoral zone just behind the mangroves. Also occurs in New Guinea and other parts of Malesia.

WA

X

NT

X

CYP

X

NEQ

X

Slender Vine

X

RFK Code

2579